0
0
H&B Oils Center Co

Pistachio Oil Unrefined

Pistachio Oil Unrefined

It is a healthy natural product obtained as a result of cold pressing of the fruit of the nut. It has a dark green color and thick consistency, and when refined it becomes light yellow, while retaining all its unique properties. Interestingly, the darker the shade of the oil, the stronger the smell it has.

Since ancient times, this product has been used for medicinal purposes, and it is most popular in Arab medicine. Avicenna also said that pistachio oil is effective for treating heart disease, and it can also be considered very useful for digestion. This product improves mood, tones the body and rejuvenates.

It should be noted that the homeland of pistachios is Syria. Now the plant is widely cultivated in many countries. Pistachio is not a very large shrub up to 7 meters high, giving nut-like fruits that have a special peculiar aroma and pleasant taste.

Delicious, hearty pistachios with a long shelf life have long been an indispensable addition to the menu of merchants and early travelers. In addition to being consumed in food, they have been used as a coloring agent and also as a medicine for ailments of all kinds, from toothaches to liver problems.

Pistachios, like grapes, grow in heavy bunches. Nuts are hidden in a fleshy rind that turns pinkish as they ripen. And when the shell inside bursts along a natural line, the nuts can be collected. But pistachios are dangerous because of the essential oils in their foliage, so they are harvested at night. During the day, the leaves of the pistachio bush under the influence of sunlight secrete ethers, they make you dizzy.

It is interesting that for their peculiarity of opening pistachios in China they call "lucky nut", and in Iran - "smiling nuts", since an open shell looks like a smile. And in America, pistachios used to be painted red to hide the shell defect and attract more customers to the vending machines with them.

Composition and presence of nutrients

The pistachio kernel is 70% healthy oil, which is appreciated in cosmetology, medicine and other fields.

Pistachio oil is also characterized by a fairly high content of phytosterols (including beta-sitosterol) and the most useful vitamin E (19 mg per 100 grams).

Phytosterols are able to activate the processes of skin regeneration, help to strengthen its barrier functions, and restore skin elasticity. They also affect the collagen synthesis process, as well as have anti-inflammatory and healing effects, are used to soothe sensitive skin.

Due to the large amount of oleic acid, pistachio oil helps in the restoration of the barrier functions of the epidermis. It can hold moisture well, penetrating the skin as deeply as possible, so it can be used in products for flaky, dry skin and for regenerating hair care.

Linoleic acid reduces dehydration of the skin, limits the loss of water from its surface. At the same time, it has a protective effect against external factors, soothing and nourishing qualities. Based on materials

Use in cosmetology

Pistachio oil has tonic, nourishing, anti-inflammatory, photoprotective and antioxidant properties. It helps well with chapping, dryness and frostbite, eliminates peeling of dry and sensitive skin, all kinds of inflammation. It provides excellent UV protection. Pistachio oil removes even freckles and age spots without harming the body.

It is also added to anti-aging creams, in which it helps to reduce wrinkles, gives elasticity and firmness, and hides traces of fatigue. As the oil improves blood circulation, all cells will be regenerated. And due to this, the skin will become soft and moisturized.

For applications with fading, dry, inflamed skin of the body and face, as well as to eliminate fine wrinkles around the eyes, you can use an aroma mixture, in which 1-2 drops of essential oils of rose, chamomile, santalum or orange are added to a tablespoon of the base. Napkins soaked with such a mixture are applied to problem areas for 15-30 minutes, up to 2 times a day. After 4-5 days of procedures, the skin will become more elastic, velvety and tender.

Pistachio oil is great for massage. It improves gliding properties, so it is perfect for both base oil and mixtures. It spreads easily over the skin and is quickly absorbed, leaving behind a silky and smooth feeling. Even after the first session, improvements can be seen: the hardened skin begins to regenerate. An aroma mixture for massage of fading and coarse skin areas is prepared by adding 2-3 drops of essential oils of juniper, geranium, fennel, lemon, rose, sandalwood, chamomile, orange to 1-2 tablespoons of the base. To do this, you can also use a mixture with the addition of 2-3 drops of lavender, cypress and rosemary essential oils.

Due to the content of tocopherols, pistachio oil protects the skin well from the negative effects of sunlight, which is why it is recommended to use it in protective creams and other sunscreen cosmetics.

Pistachio oil strengthens and nourishes hair and nails. It is best used in emulsions. This inexpensive oil is versatile and can also be used to make balms, creams and body scrubs, masks and hair conditioners.

To enrich the shampoo or balm, it is enough to add only 7-10 drops of pistachio oil for every 100 grams. To massage the head, mix it with jojoba oil (1: 1).

In its pure form, it is recommended to apply the oil to the surface of nails and skin, massaging with fingertips for about 10 minutes. After a couple of procedures, the nails will become more resistant and stronger to external factors. For nails, pistachio oil can be used either in pure form or in a mixture with other vegetable oils (apricot, almond, jojoba in equal proportions), or in an aroma mixture with 3 drops of eucalyptus, lemon and lavender oils added to a tablespoon of the base. For this purpose, various aroma compositions are also used with essential oils of thyme and lavender or patchouli, rosemary and chamomile. The aroma mixture is applied to the nail roller and nail and massaged for 5-10 minutes. This procedure is carried out 1-2 times a week.

Last reviews
Jeri
Jeri
04/11/2022
Lard organic rendered pork fat all natural 100% pure 7 lb
Lard organic rendered pork fat all natural 100% pure 7 lb
I used this for cooking and it lasted 6 months! Buying again. Great replacement for butter if you have sensitivities to it. Great for all cooking. Note it is food grade. ..
Ann
Ann
03/01/2022
Amla / gooseberry seed oil refined organic cold pressed natural 100% pure 2 oz
Amla / gooseberry seed oil refined organic cold pressed natural 100% pure 2 oz
this oil has so many health benefits!..
Helena
Helena
02/24/2022
Coconut oil 92 degree organic carrier refined cold pressed 100% pure 7 lb
Coconut oil 92 degree organic carrier refined cold pressed 100% pure 7 lb
Good soap comes from this oil...
Blog Latest Articles
02/15/2022
The use of peppermint essential oil in cosmetology
The use of peppermint essential oil in cosmetology
Essential oils are the most faithful helpers of women in caring for their appearance. Fragrant and endowed with a mass of healing substances, they not only give beauty, but also cheer up...
02/08/2022
The use of hemp oil in cosmetology
The use of hemp oil in cosmetology
Homemade cosmetics, filled with the power of nature and absorbed the energy of the sun, are ready to give up every part of it at any moment so that women remain invariably beautiful and forever young. Today we will talk about hemp oil, which has recently ..
02/08/2022
The healing power of eucalyptus oil in cosmetology
The healing power of eucalyptus oil in cosmetology
Fragrant and healing essential oils are an important ingredient in any home cosmetics, since these substances, in addition to their smell, also have a lot of useful properties. Every girl should have a small set, which will contain the most favorite extra..
Natural & organic

All natural & organic ingredients

Made in USA

Made in USA good quality

Cruelty free

Caring for animals

Free shipping

Fast sending of orders