Delicious soothing properties, delicate grape seed oil is one of the most famous base oils, belonging to a group of very valuable and common. This base, obtained from by-products of wine production, gained its well-deserved popularity only in the 20th century. Being one of the best for oily skin care, the oil shows unique tonic and regenerative abilities. The anti-aging and firming effect, as well as the ability to be absorbed into the skin without a residue, distinguish this base against the background of other vegetable oils.
Characteristics grape seed oil
Light, delicate, fully absorbed grape seed oil is considered one of the most delicate in aromatherapy. Universal characteristics and a unique balanced composition of microelements distinguish it against the background of other bases and turn it into a universal favorite, because this oil shows itself perfectly even on oily skin.
Grape seed oil differs from other base oils in a very high content of linoleic acid. Only sunflower can be considered its competitor in fatty acid composition. The dominance of linoleic acid in the composition explains the rapid absorption of the base and its particular effectiveness on oily skin.
The oil also contains other fatty acids - stearic, oleic, arachinic, palmitic. They enhance the penetrating and restoring ability of linoleic, affect the texture and turgor of the skin.
The vitamins and minerals in this oil are contained, albeit not in such a large amount, as in more nutritious bases, but in an ideal proportion for skin absorption. The optimal amount of vitamin E, as well as the entire set of vitamins from the so-called “beauty vitamins” allows the oil to have an effective regenerative effect. It is believed that a tablespoon of grape oil can completely make up the daily requirement for vitamin E.
One of the most valuable characteristics of this base is the high content of antioxidants in the form of procyanides (inherent in cold-pressed oils and much less pronounced in refined compositions). Particular effectiveness of the antioxidant properties of grape seed oil is manifested due to the fact that all antioxidants are contained in the unsaponifiable fraction and create a kind of protective barrier with prolonged exposure on the skin.
The oil also contains natural chlorophyll, tannins, and protein, which play an important role in toning the skin and have a regenerative effect.
The composition of vitamins and minerals, tannins and a combination of fatty acids is considered a natural treasure and gives this base particularly valuable properties. It is in this combination that the components of grape oil lower cholesterol, have an anti-inflammatory effect and act as a powerful antioxidant with anti-aging effect.
- Active antioxidant. When taken orally, grape oil slows down the aging process, promotes cell renewal and prevents their destruction. It acts as a powerful anti-inflammatory and regulatory agent with a systemic effect and a visible refreshing effect. It has a generally improving effect on metabolism.
- Anti-inflammatory effect. It soothes inflammation, relieves irritation of the mucous membranes, normalizes the digestion and metabolism, helps to normalize microflora and reduces the risk of hormonal disorders. Eliminates skin irritation and discomfort.
- Antiseptic and bactericidal properties. It is used in the prevention and treatment of various diseases, including skin.
- Antisclerotic effect and improvement of the cardiovascular system. This oil is also effective in the prevention of atherosclerosis, because a combination of active substances helps to stabilize and lower cholesterol. It also makes the walls of blood vessels more elastic, activates blood circulation and prevents rosacea and varicose veins. It is used in the prevention of major cardiovascular diseases.
- Grape seed oil is effective in the fight against cellulite.
- Regenerating properties. Visibly improves the appearance and condition of the skin, makes it soft, supple and fresh. Restores metabolic processes and the natural balance of the skin, gives it a beautiful healthy color and improves elasticity. Grape oil is effective when exposed to problem areas. The restoration of the fat and water balance of the skin is achieved due to the regeneration of intracellular metabolic processes and a qualitative functional change in the state of the epidermis.
- Soothing and anti-inflammatory effect (in combination with a healing effect). It can be used in the treatment of cracks, abrasions, manifests itself in a beneficial effect on acne and dermatitis. It has a healing effect with minor skin damage, overdrying, inflammation under the influence of adverse factors.
- Anti-aging and firming effect. Due to the sufficiently high content of oxidizing agents, grape seed oil stops the destruction of cells and thereby prevents skin aging. It not only rejuvenates the skin, but also increases its tone and elasticity, smoothes wrinkles, while in contrast to other bases it restores the skin's natural moisture and especially clearly shows its refreshing and improving effect on sagging, lost skin tone, tired skin. Due to its complex effect with a powerful tonic effect, it is considered one of the best oils for the care of mature and aging skin. The properties of increasing elasticity and improving skin tone are especially noticeable on the neckline and in skin care, which is prone to loss of elasticity.
- Moisturizing properties. Effectively moisturizes the deep layers of the epidermis, preserving and restoring natural moisture.
- Toning properties. Grape seed oil refreshes and tones, making the skin soft and glowing. Due to the unique, very high content of antioxidants, it establishes metabolic processes inside the epidermal cells, providing a long tonic effect.
- Functions for regulating oily skin. Thanks to the regulation of the sebaceous glands, complemented by a refreshing effect, it is ideal as a base for oily skin. It tightens pores, gives a healthy color and does not provoke pollution and rashes, combating common imperfections.
- Astringent effect. It manifests itself in acne, as well as various types of dermatitis and other skin diseases. Frequent application may contaminate pores, but is still considered non-comedogenic oil. Despite the fact that grape oil is recommended to be used in a mixture with other base oils and to limit the duration of procedures and courses with its use, it does not provoke acne on oily and problematic skin.
- Suitable for absolutely any type of skin. Like any of the most popular base oils in aromatherapy, it stimulates positive changes on almost any type of skin. But it shows itself especially well in products for oily and combination skin types. It is with a tendency to upset the water-lipid balance in grape oil that the anti-inflammatory and tonic effects are most pronounced.