0
1
H&B Oils Center Co

Buriti Oil

Buriti Oil

Useful properties and uses of Buriti Oil

Buriti oil is the richest source of b-carotene among the oils (the content of this substance is higher than in carrot oil), contains carotenoids and provitamin A. An excellent source of oleic fatty acids (due to which it is quickly absorbed into the skin) and a number of other essential fatty acids (palmitic, palmitoleic, linoleic, linolenic), which contribute to the production of collagen and elastin to make the skin softer and more elastic.

Buriti oil has emollient properties, prevents the formation of free radicals in cells, protects and soothes the skin. Orange-reddish buriti oil (if unrefined), obtained by cold pressing from palm fruits growing in the Amazon. The oil is extremely rich in vitamin E (tocopherol) and in combination with other antioxidants has the excellent ability to intensively moisturize the skin. Creates a natural blockage in the skin (allowing it to breathe freely), reducing transepidermal moisture loss caused by the influence of environmental factors.

Cosmetic properties of Buriti oil:

  • A powerful antioxidant that eliminates the destructive effect of free radicals;
  • Restores the barrier function of the skin;
  • Has a mitigating effect;
  • Has a moisturizing effect, freshens the appearance of the skin;
  • Restores water balance by regulating the moisture content in the epidermis;
  • Provides UV protection, is a component of sunscreen cosmetics and a component of tanning;
  • When applied to hair, it has a healing effect on the hair, protects hair from the sun, helps dark and dyed hair maintain color;
  • Oil is an excellent nutritious product with a rejuvenating complex of fatty acids and provitamin A;
  • Buriti oil can be used both independently and as a base oil for creating soaps, sunscreens or antioxidant and anti-aging cosmetics. Ready-made cosmetics can also be enriched with this oil.

Scope of application

  • Buriti oil is well tolerated by the skin, therefore it is widely used in any cosmetics:
  • Creams for mature skin;
  • Moisturizers;
  • Means for damaged skin;
  • Sunscreens;
  • Masked and hair balm.

Mode of application

The recommended dosage is from 2 to 10% of the total volume of the final product.Buriti oil goes well with calendula, rosehip and lavender essential oils (this composition refreshes the skin irritated by tanning). If you mix it with carrot seed oil and olive oil, you get a great tan. For oily skin, a combination with jojoba, hazelnut and hemp oil is suitable.In hair products, it is ideal to mix Shea butter and castor oil, which will give hair shine.

Last reviews
Ingredients!
Ingredients!
10/07/2022
Aloe vera gel organic cold pressed natural moisturizer 12 oz
Aloe vera gel organic cold pressed natural moisturizer 12 oz
Are there any added ingredients in this product?..
Michael
Michael
07/25/2022
Grapefruit seed oil organic refined cold pressed premium fresh 100% pure 64 oz
Grapefruit seed oil organic refined cold pressed premium fresh 100% pure 64 oz
Well I have an allergy to yeast so I am prone to yeast infection mainly in the warm months. This stops it with daily application on areas. A nurse friend told me about it. When I say it worked for I mean it as I was bleeding from this infection and nothing doctor gave me worked but this does and bee..
Jennifer G
Jennifer G
06/11/2022
Soap base with Shea butter glycerin melt & pour organic pure 10 lb
Soap base with Shea butter glycerin melt & pour organic pure 10 lb
I love this soap base. I used a few different brands before finding this one, and it is my favorite by far. I love that the ingredient list is short and sweet. It's so soothing and non-irritating. It helps make the best soaps for eczema...
Jeri
Jeri
04/11/2022
Lard organic rendered pork fat all natural 100% pure 7 lb
Lard organic rendered pork fat all natural 100% pure 7 lb
I used this for cooking and it lasted 6 months! Buying again. Great replacement for butter if you have sensitivities to it. Great for all cooking. Note it is food grade. ..
Blog Latest Articles
02/23/2022
The use of natural cocoa butter in cosmetology
The use of natural cocoa butter in cosmetology
We are pleased to present you cocoa butter. This is one of the few natural remedies with the widest spectrum of action. From this article you will learn how cocoa butter is used in cosmetology, and what properties it is endowed with...
02/22/2022
Healing properties of avocado in cosmetology
Healing properties of avocado in cosmetology
Avocado oil is an excellent cosmetic product that is suitable for any area of personal care. Its use improves the condition of hair and skin, is suitable for strengthening nails, softening lips, getting an even tan and much more...
02/18/2022
Aromatic elixir of ylang-ylang for female beauty
Aromatic elixir of ylang-ylang for female beauty
Not a single effective homemade beauty recipe is complete without healing oils, which can several times enhance the properties of a particular mask. A few drops of fragrant ether are always present in expensive cosmetics, endowing the product with magical..
Natural & organic

All natural & organic ingredients

Made in USA

Made in USA good quality

Cruelty free

Caring for animals

Free shipping

Fast sending of orders