0
0
H&B Oils Center Co

Red Raspberry Oil Refined

Red Raspberry Oil Refined

Raspberry seed oil in cosmetology: useful properties

Raspberry seed oil in cosmetology. The most correct official formulation of the name of this oil is “wild raspberry seed oil”. More often it is called "raspberry seed oil".

The oil is made from the seeds of wild (forest) raspberries - a perennial semi-shrub berry culture from the rose family. Wild raspberries are found in Europe, Asia, South and North America. Raspberry fruit consists of 20-30 or more drupes.

These seed pits are highly viable. The duration of their storage in soil is calculated in tens of years. The content of fatty oil in wild raspberry pits is 25%. The only method of obtaining oil is cold pressing of peeled and dried seeds of ripe wild raspberries. This oil has a bright sunny yellow or light orange color with golden hints and an enchanting sweet scent.

The use of raspberry seed oil in cosmetology

Raspberries have been known since ancient Greece. Not only its fruits were used, but also the leaves and stems for medicinal teas. In ancient Russia, raspberries were the primary remedy for colds. Raspberry fruits are most often crimson-red, but there are yellow, white and even black raspberries. Raspberries taste great and have a very pleasant aroma. They are used for syrups, preserves, jellies, jams, as well as for the preparation of various culinary delights.

Raspberry seed oil is widely used in cosmetology. It is used by:

  1. in pure form and in mixtures with other vegetable base oils from 10 to 90% as a healing agent (after burns, operations, various wounds) and various healing ointments
  2. in the role of massage oil
  3. As additives from 10 to 50% for the creation of cosmetics (tonics, creams, lip balms, sunscreens), etc.
  4. in homemade face and hair masks, as one of the best base oils
  5. As a preservative for other oils (the oil itself is stored without conservatives for at least 2 years, but after opening the container it must be stored in the refrigerator)
  6. For scalp, hair and nail care

Raspberry seed oil properties

The special value of raspberry seed oil is its vitamin, mineral and acid composition. This oil contains:

  • fatty acids of the class Omega-3 and Omega-6, which have the most valuable antioxidant properties
  • organic active acids (linolenic, arachidic, palmitic, oleic, stearic, etc.)
  • provitamin A (carotene), the optimal ratio of vitamins B1, B2, E, C, PP
  • active and easily assimilated forms of copper, potassium, iron.

This concentration of active beneficial ingredients is not repeated in any of the berry oils.

Raspberry seed oil is one of the most persistent and stable base oils. It combines lightness and good nutritional properties with excellent protective properties. Currently, this oil is one of the rare bases suitable for use in the hot season. This oil does not leave any visible trace on the skin, is evenly distributed, absorbed very quickly, does not create protective and greasy films. Forest raspberry seed oil has no contraindications for use and precautions, with the exception of limiting its concentration in sunscreens to 50% in mixtures with other bases.

Cosmetic properties of raspberry seed oil

  1. Raspberry seed oil is absolutely non-aggressive, suitable for all types of skin care (flaky, irritated, damaged, cracked, oily and especially sensitive)
  2. Is an indispensable tool for improving the condition of the epidermis
  3. nourishes and moisturizes the skin, retains moisture in it, strengthens it and regenerates
  4. has a quick smoothing effect on the texture of the skin, even a single application noticeably increases its softness and elasticity
  5. Capable of binding free radicals and preventing skin diseases
  6. Improves blood circulation, stimulates cell renewal, which prevents age-related changes and premature aging of the skin
  7. provides natural protection of the skin from ultraviolet rays, without depriving it of an even tan
  8. Soothes the skin after exfoliation and other treatments
  9. has a strong anti-inflammatory and regenerating effect, restores facial skin tone
  10. Cleanses the skin of the face from blackheads, acne, blackheads and gives it a beautiful color and a healthy look.
Last reviews
Michael
Michael
07/25/2022
Grapefruit seed oil organic refined cold pressed premium fresh 100% pure 64 oz
Grapefruit seed oil organic refined cold pressed premium fresh 100% pure 64 oz
Well I have an allergy to yeast so I am prone to yeast infection mainly in the warm months. This stops it with daily application on areas. A nurse friend told me about it. When I say it worked for I mean it as I was bleeding from this infection and nothing doctor gave me worked but this does and bee..
Jennifer G
Jennifer G
06/11/2022
Soap base with Shea butter glycerin melt & pour organic pure 10 lb
Soap base with Shea butter glycerin melt & pour organic pure 10 lb
I love this soap base. I used a few different brands before finding this one, and it is my favorite by far. I love that the ingredient list is short and sweet. It's so soothing and non-irritating. It helps make the best soaps for eczema...
Jeri
Jeri
04/11/2022
Lard organic rendered pork fat all natural 100% pure 7 lb
Lard organic rendered pork fat all natural 100% pure 7 lb
I used this for cooking and it lasted 6 months! Buying again. Great replacement for butter if you have sensitivities to it. Great for all cooking. Note it is food grade. ..
Ann
Ann
03/01/2022
Amla / gooseberry seed oil refined organic cold pressed natural 100% pure 2 oz
Amla / gooseberry seed oil refined organic cold pressed natural 100% pure 2 oz
this oil has so many health benefits!..
Blog Latest Articles
02/23/2022
The use of natural cocoa butter in cosmetology
The use of natural cocoa butter in cosmetology
We are pleased to present you cocoa butter. This is one of the few natural remedies with the widest spectrum of action. From this article you will learn how cocoa butter is used in cosmetology, and what properties it is endowed with...
02/22/2022
Healing properties of avocado in cosmetology
Healing properties of avocado in cosmetology
Avocado oil is an excellent cosmetic product that is suitable for any area of personal care. Its use improves the condition of hair and skin, is suitable for strengthening nails, softening lips, getting an even tan and much more...
02/18/2022
Aromatic elixir of ylang-ylang for female beauty
Aromatic elixir of ylang-ylang for female beauty
Not a single effective homemade beauty recipe is complete without healing oils, which can several times enhance the properties of a particular mask. A few drops of fragrant ether are always present in expensive cosmetics, endowing the product with magical..
Natural & organic

All natural & organic ingredients

Made in USA

Made in USA good quality

Cruelty free

Caring for animals

Free shipping

Fast sending of orders