0
0
H&B Oils Center Co

Meadowfoam Seed Oil

Meadowfoam Seed Oil

Uses and properties of Meadowfoam oil

Regardless of gender - male or female, modern people are now paying more and more interest in their appearance. This is because many of the beauty products available on the market promise amazing anti-aging effects that desperate consumers are relentlessly seeking. The only result they want to achieve is to look younger than their actual age. For this, hundreds of scientists from all over the world are constantly working ... in search of the best ingredient to provide the desired results. One fairly recent discovery that was made while searching for such an ingredient was the discovery of Meadowfoam oil.

Meadowfoam oil is an edible oil extracted from seeds (Oregon) in strict accordance with all quality standards that have been successfully developed over 25 years. The seeds contain up to 20-30% oil. The oil contains more than 98% long-chain fatty acids and 20 carbon atoms. It is most similar to its competitor - rapeseed oil. It is a slightly viscous liquid of light golden color. Has a characteristic oily odor. It dissolves well in other oils.

Application

Meadowfoam oil is prized primarily for its exceptional oxidative stability and versatile functionality in a wide range of cosmetic and personal care products. This oil is significantly different from many other natural oils. This is due to the original chemical composition of fatty acids, which contain more carbon atoms than any other fatty acids in common edible oils such as soybean, almond, sunflower or olive oil. As a result, meadowfoam seed oil provides good softness without being overly greasy or sticky.

Benefits of Meadowfoam Oil

  • natural, contains no preservatives and is derived from non-GMO plants;
  • no animal by-products are used in production;
  • has excellent moisturizing, softening properties (ideal for dry skin care);
  • slows down trans-epidermal moisture loss;
  • excellent antioxidant (can be used to extend the shelf life of other more volatile oils and oil mixtures);
  • irreplaceable means for the care of aging skin of the face and body (creams, lotions, scrubs);
  • high content of vitamin E;
  • the content of eucosenic acid (thanks to it, the oil is surprisingly easily absorbed without leaving a greasy feeling);
  • in combination with sunscreen lotion protects the skin from ultraviolet rays, which can cause skin diseases, especially in case of prolonged exposure;
  • widespread use in the aromatherapy industry;
  • suitable for sensitive skin.

As part of cosmetics

This oil is often used as a transport oil, it goes well with essential oils. It is used by perfumers as a fixative for aromas.

  • Handmade soap;
  • night creams;
  • shampoos for colored hair;
  • regenerating masks;
  • anti-aging serums;
  • cleansing lotions;
  • massage complexes;
  • lip balms.
Last reviews
Michael
Michael
07/25/2022
Grapefruit seed oil organic refined cold pressed premium fresh 100% pure 64 oz
Grapefruit seed oil organic refined cold pressed premium fresh 100% pure 64 oz
Well I have an allergy to yeast so I am prone to yeast infection mainly in the warm months. This stops it with daily application on areas. A nurse friend told me about it. When I say it worked for I mean it as I was bleeding from this infection and nothing doctor gave me worked but this does and bee..
Jennifer G
Jennifer G
06/11/2022
Soap base with Shea butter glycerin melt & pour organic pure 10 lb
Soap base with Shea butter glycerin melt & pour organic pure 10 lb
I love this soap base. I used a few different brands before finding this one, and it is my favorite by far. I love that the ingredient list is short and sweet. It's so soothing and non-irritating. It helps make the best soaps for eczema...
Jeri
Jeri
04/11/2022
Lard organic rendered pork fat all natural 100% pure 7 lb
Lard organic rendered pork fat all natural 100% pure 7 lb
I used this for cooking and it lasted 6 months! Buying again. Great replacement for butter if you have sensitivities to it. Great for all cooking. Note it is food grade. ..
Ann
Ann
03/01/2022
Amla / gooseberry seed oil refined organic cold pressed natural 100% pure 2 oz
Amla / gooseberry seed oil refined organic cold pressed natural 100% pure 2 oz
this oil has so many health benefits!..
Blog Latest Articles
02/23/2022
The use of natural cocoa butter in cosmetology
The use of natural cocoa butter in cosmetology
We are pleased to present you cocoa butter. This is one of the few natural remedies with the widest spectrum of action. From this article you will learn how cocoa butter is used in cosmetology, and what properties it is endowed with...
02/22/2022
Healing properties of avocado in cosmetology
Healing properties of avocado in cosmetology
Avocado oil is an excellent cosmetic product that is suitable for any area of personal care. Its use improves the condition of hair and skin, is suitable for strengthening nails, softening lips, getting an even tan and much more...
02/18/2022
Aromatic elixir of ylang-ylang for female beauty
Aromatic elixir of ylang-ylang for female beauty
Not a single effective homemade beauty recipe is complete without healing oils, which can several times enhance the properties of a particular mask. A few drops of fragrant ether are always present in expensive cosmetics, endowing the product with magical..
Natural & organic

All natural & organic ingredients

Made in USA

Made in USA good quality

Cruelty free

Caring for animals

Free shipping

Fast sending of orders