Emu oil: ostrich fat for youth and beauty
Not only vegetable oils are good for the skin. The product, derived from the ostrich fat emu, is ready to seriously improve the condition of the skin, to help it heal and even to quell the pain of scratches, bruises and burns.
Origin and receipt
Emu is a non-flying Australian bird that has been widely bred in the twentieth century. Birds have delicious nutritious meat and fatty emu oil is the second product that has become popular around the world.
According to Aboriginal people, emu oil has been used for 40,000 years as a medicine. It protected the skin from harmful effects, accelerated wound healing, and soothed pain. The oil helped fight acne, psoriasis, eczema and many skin problems. In Europe, it has taken root as an effective skin moisturizer and sun protection.
The emu oil is obtained from the subcutaneous fatty deposits of the bird. The collected fat goes through several stages of processing, filtration and refining, after which it turns into a pure bright yellow liquid with almost no odor. Purification and refining are needed to remove bacteria and impurities from the product, to increase the content of useful fatty acids. About 7 kg of refined oil is obtained from one adult bird.
The best oil is obtained from ostriches, which live in large open-air cages, have a full-fledged daily diet and the necessary physical activity. The quality of life of birds directly affects the quality of the oil. A low quality product is highly likely to cause skin irritation and redness, and no high quality side effects can cause it.
Advantages and features
Emu oil is known and popular due to its four main effects:
Also, oil emu works as a repellent - this is facilitated by the terpenes in its composition.
Emu oil improves the absorption of the skin - more useful substances get to it in a short time. The oil retains moisture well, preventing the skin from drying out and cracking. The composition also accelerates the formation of new skin cells, helping to cope, for example, with the wrinkles and effects of chemotherapy.
In the oil it contains many useful and essential substances necessary for the skin for beauty and health:
- Fatty acids Omega-3, Omega-6 and Omega-9. They help reduce inflammation, relieve muscle and joint pain. With these fatty acids, the body more effectively heals scars, reduces wrinkles and blemishes, nourishes skin cells.
- Vitamin A. It is an antioxidant and essential nutrient, a great skin toner that is often added to anti-aging creams.
- Carotenoids, flavones, polyphenols, tocopherols and phospholipids. Antioxidants prevent skin aging - reduce oxidative stress and inflammation, prevent the accumulation of toxins, and protect DNA.
What fatty acids are most in emu oil:
- oleic - 42%;
- palmitic - 21%;
- linoleum - 21%.
The effect of oil on em is not only applied to the skin. The substance accelerates the growth of nails and hair, helps fight off the severed tips, can stimulate the appearance of new hair follicles. It increases the density of hair and prevents hair loss, reduces the brittleness of hair and nails.
Application and release form
Modern studies show that emu oil is ineffective in the treatment of burns and skin diseases (there are more effective remedies). But its nutritional properties are actively used to restore health and good appearance of hair and skin.
Due to the nutrition, moisturizing and light local anesthetic effect, emu oil is often used as a massage. Also a natural substance is used in:
- lotions and creams for the face;
- shampoos and conditioners;
- body lotions;
It is believed that emu oil works best when applied to cosmetic products. By increasing the permeability of the skin, it brings "its" and "alien" nutrients to the deep layers very quickly.
It is very easy to create an effective moisturizing and soothing skincare based on emu oil. You can use a recipe for cream-balm with beeswax.
- shea butter - 12 g;
- oil of it - 17 g;
- beeswax - 6 g;
- olive oil - 10 g;
- lavender essential oil - 6 drops;
- lemongrass essential oil - 4 drops;
- immortal essential oil - 3 drops;
- essential oil of pharmacy chamomile - 5 drops.
Wax, olive oil and shea butter should be placed in one bowl and heated in a water bath. After the wax has dissolved and the substances are mixed, the fire should be switched off, but leave the composition in hot water so that it does not harden. The oil is added to the mixture - it is necessary to wait for heating and mixing. After that, the container with the mixture can be removed from the water and other essential oils added. The finished product is poured into jars - it can be used after curing.