0
0
H&B Oils Center Co

Glycerin

Bestseller
Bestseller
Bestseller
Bestseller
Bestseller
Bestseller
Glycerin

Glycerin: properties and uses

In the composition of many care products, you can often find such a component as glycerin. What is it? And, if this supplement is beneficial for humans, is it possible to buy pure glycerin and is it only added to cosmetic products?

Glycerin story

Glycerin is a colorless, viscous substance that is extracted either from vegetable fats or by chemical synthesis. This additive has a sweetish taste and subtle smell. Glycerin was discovered by the Swedish chemist Karl Scheele in 1779, but the substance got its name later, thanks to the French scientist Chevreul in 1811, who developed the first method for artificially producing glycerin and launched the mass production of the additive.

Glycerin: beneficial properties

The study of glycerin made it possible to isolate the following beneficial properties of the substance:

  • active moisturizing of the skin, hair, nails;
  • regeneration and healing of tissues;
  • slowing down the aging process of the skin and the formation of wrinkles;
  • removal of toxins, harmful substances, subcutaneous fat and dirt;
  • antiseptic effect
  • protective action.

However, it should be noted that a positive result, for example, for moisturizing the skin, can be achieved only if glycerin works in tandem with any substance. When used in its pure form, glycerin can, instead of the declared moisture, on the contrary, dry out the skin and aggravate the situation.

Glycerin: application

Glycerin is actively used in the manufacture of cosmetic products and household chemicals. It can be found in hand, face and body creams, lotions, hand soaps, shower gels, shampoos, emulsions, hair masks.

Also, glycerin is used in food production, where it acts as a stabilizer and allows you to extend the shelf life of the product. This additive is used for the manufacture of confectionery, bakery products, alcoholic beverages, lemonades and juices. Also, glycerin, due to its sweetish taste, is used in products for diabetics.

In addition, glycerin is actively used in the following industries:

  • tobacco production - to regulate the moisture content of tobacco;
  • agriculture - for processing finished products;
  • textile production - to make fabrics soft;
  • paper production - in the manufacture of napkins, parchments, tracing paper;
  • printing production - in printing houses when working with paints;
  • military production - in the manufacture of gunpowder and dynamite;
  • pharmaceutical production - in drugs with a laxative effect, as well as in drugs to reduce intracranial pressure.

Glycerin, when consumed within reasonable limits, is an absolutely harmless supplement for humans. If you are looking for where to buy high-quality glycerin profitably, we recommend that you look into our catalog of the online store 100ing.ru, where glycerin produced in Germany is presented in various packaging.

Glycerin is beauty

  • for hair. Thanks to him, the hair becomes manageable and silky. Most often, this material is introduced into the composition of shampoos and masks;
  • for hands. With his participation, various creams are produced, for example, glycerin to protect against bad weather and soothe the skin during a hot period. They lubricate dry, especially problematic areas, including elbows, knees, etc. Warm glycerin baths are also useful;
  • for face. Glycerin with vitamin E is a miraculous composition before bedtime. If you use it (or other glycerin-containing cosmetic products of a similar effect) regularly, the skin of the face will become more elastic, its tone will be even and beautiful, even small wrinkles will be smoothed out.

Do not do without glycerol in everyday life. This product is very useful to have at home, as with it you can always keep the house in perfect order.

Basic home use options

  • washing laminate floor with a complex of water + pharmacy glycerin to ensure shine;
  • getting rid of berry, tea and coffee stains;
  • prevention of dust settling on mirrors and furniture;
  • reducing the visibility of scuffs on leather products (bags, shoes, etc.);
  • extending the life of cut flowers in vases.
Last reviews
Michael
Michael
07/25/2022
Grapefruit seed oil organic refined cold pressed premium fresh 100% pure 64 oz
Grapefruit seed oil organic refined cold pressed premium fresh 100% pure 64 oz
Well I have an allergy to yeast so I am prone to yeast infection mainly in the warm months. This stops it with daily application on areas. A nurse friend told me about it. When I say it worked for I mean it as I was bleeding from this infection and nothing doctor gave me worked but this does and bee..
Jennifer G
Jennifer G
06/11/2022
Soap base with Shea butter glycerin melt & pour organic pure 10 lb
Soap base with Shea butter glycerin melt & pour organic pure 10 lb
I love this soap base. I used a few different brands before finding this one, and it is my favorite by far. I love that the ingredient list is short and sweet. It's so soothing and non-irritating. It helps make the best soaps for eczema...
Jeri
Jeri
04/11/2022
Lard organic rendered pork fat all natural 100% pure 7 lb
Lard organic rendered pork fat all natural 100% pure 7 lb
I used this for cooking and it lasted 6 months! Buying again. Great replacement for butter if you have sensitivities to it. Great for all cooking. Note it is food grade. ..
Ann
Ann
03/01/2022
Amla / gooseberry seed oil refined organic cold pressed natural 100% pure 2 oz
Amla / gooseberry seed oil refined organic cold pressed natural 100% pure 2 oz
this oil has so many health benefits!..
Blog Latest Articles
02/23/2022
The use of natural cocoa butter in cosmetology
The use of natural cocoa butter in cosmetology
We are pleased to present you cocoa butter. This is one of the few natural remedies with the widest spectrum of action. From this article you will learn how cocoa butter is used in cosmetology, and what properties it is endowed with...
02/22/2022
Healing properties of avocado in cosmetology
Healing properties of avocado in cosmetology
Avocado oil is an excellent cosmetic product that is suitable for any area of personal care. Its use improves the condition of hair and skin, is suitable for strengthening nails, softening lips, getting an even tan and much more...
02/18/2022
Aromatic elixir of ylang-ylang for female beauty
Aromatic elixir of ylang-ylang for female beauty
Not a single effective homemade beauty recipe is complete without healing oils, which can several times enhance the properties of a particular mask. A few drops of fragrant ether are always present in expensive cosmetics, endowing the product with magical..
Natural & organic

All natural & organic ingredients

Made in USA

Made in USA good quality

Cruelty free

Caring for animals

Free shipping

Fast sending of orders