Your shopping cart is empty!
THIS OIL SUITABLE FOR FOOD AND COSMETIC PURPOSE
This product has been packaged in compliance to USP and FDA requirements in an approved FDA facility.
Ingredients: Vegetable glycerin oil, 100% Pure with NO additives.
Glycerin is a thick liquid that is colorless and sweet tasting. It has a high boiling point and freezes to a paste. Glycerin's most common use is in soap and other beauty products like lotions. This liquid is popular in beauty products because it is a humectant — it absorbs ambient water. This means that it can help seal in moisture. Not only is it used in the soap making process, it's a byproduct too. Many soap manufacturers actually extract glycerin during the soap making process and reserve it for use in more expensive products. Some amount remains in every bar of soap, however, and additional may be added in order to produce a clear finish and extra moisturizing qualities. The extra also enhances the cleaning aspect of soap.
Glycerin can be dissolved easily into alcohol and water but not into oils. The pure chemical compound is called Glycerol, which indicates that it is an alcohol.
The fact that is also easily absorbs water from the surrounding air means that glycerin is hygroscopic. If some was to be left in the open, it would absorb water from the surrounding air until the liquid was eventually 20% water. A small amount placed on the tongue would cause blistering, because it is dehydrating. When beauty products containing this compound are used on skin that is well moisturized, it can help keep that moisture in.
Donot breathe dust; store cool & dry.
Your item(s) will be shipped the same business day or next business day of confirmation of payment if received by 3:00 pm PST. (not including weekends or holidays).
When you receive your item and are pleased with our transaction, please let us know by leaving positive feedback, we will do the same for you in return.
Look forward to do business with you,
H&B Oils Center.
1 reviews / Write a review
Tags: GLYCERIN VEGETABLE OIL USP GRADE 100% PURE 10 LB,Health ` Beauty,Massage,Massage Oils ` Lotions