0
0
H&B Oils Center Co

Hazelnut Oil

Hazelnut Oil

Hazelnut oil and its properties

Hazelnut is one of the most favorite delicacies, which conquers with a combination of delicious aroma and not very hard texture of the kernels. However, he also has many medicinal properties - they were glorified by scientists from the Hellenic era, and the plant itself was considered mystical and sacred. One of the most valued oils in cosmetology is also extracted from hazelnut kernels, which has earned the title of the best for oily and problem skin.

Hazelnuts are the kernels of the fruit of hazel, or hazelnut, a fairly compact and very pretty shrub with bizarrely twisted branches, which bears fruit with brown nuts. Hazel grows almost throughout the northern hemisphere, with the exception of the northernmost countries, and most often forms undergrowth in nature. The largest and highest quality hazelnuts are produced where winters are mild. This plant has been known since ancient Greek times under a different name - Avellana, after the Latin name of the city of Avellino, which was the center of the hazelnut trade in the ancient world. Hazelnuts were glorified by the scientists of Ancient Greece and Rome, although hazel kernels were used as food in the Bronze Age.

In the Hellenic era, hazel was a sacred culture, it symbolized immortality. Hazelnuts were associated with the legend of mythological heroes, it was believed that its branches could extinguish a fire and protect a house from flooding, there were even legends that the branches of a growing hazelnut pointed to buried treasures. Thin and fancifully twisted shoots of hazel twisted around the house, protecting it from evil forces. The healing properties of hazelnuts were praised by Avicenna, claiming that hazelnuts are much more valuable than walnuts and in the form of crushed fruits or oil is ideal for restoring patients' strength, and in the East, walnut oil was used as a remedy to keep the skin soft and velvety. The completely unique cosmetic properties of hazelnuts were investigated only with the development of aromatherapy.

Specifications

Oil from delicious hazelnuts is obtained by pressing the kernels without heating. Light and fluid, very aromatic, it is distinguished by a high content of oleic, palmitic, linoleic, stearic acids, high energy value, sufficient saturation with vitamins E, PP, B and C. Hazelnut oil contains a lot of tocopherols and carotenoids, phosphorus, copper, iron and calcium as well as sterols.

Externally, the oil is colored in a beautiful luminous pale amber tone, absolutely transparent. It is stored for only a little more than six months, with tight sealing and darkening, preferably in the refrigerator. They are used both in pure form and as an additive to other bases, although it is better to limit the proportion of hazelnut oil in mixtures to 10-15%. The aroma of hazelnut oil is very light, almost imperceptible, clean, nutty.

Hazelnut oil adheres perfectly to the skin, spreading amazingly easily and evenly. At the same time, it is practically weightless, instantly absorbed, providing a refreshing, mattifying, pore-tightening effect. This effect is most pronounced on oily and problem skin. After applying hazelnuts, no traces of oily coating remain on the skin in a matter of seconds. As a rule, it does not cause a feeling of oiliness either. It is famous for its fast toning effect in combination with deep penetration into the deeper layers and cellular effects.

Healing properties

Despite the fact that particular attention is paid to the cosmetic properties of hazelnut oil, it also has many healing qualities. This is a wonderful oil with a prophylactic effect that prevents an increase in cholesterol levels, prevents vascular diseases, has a general strengthening effect on a weakened or developing body, helps to eliminate neuroses and is effective for joint problems.

Hazelnut oil has a very high protein content, which can be equated with meat products. It is an ideal nutritional product with an impeccable ratio of minerals and amino acids for full absorption. This oil can be taken even with the strictest diets due to its almost zero carbohydrate content. As a prophylactic agent, it prevents muscle and heart diseases, cancer of the digestive organs, promotes the elimination of toxins, and stimulates the cleansing of the body. Oral administration helps to get rid of kidney stones.

Use in cosmetology

Although the beneficial effects of hazelnut oil are most noticeable on oily skin, it can be used to care for any skin type. Hazelnut demonstrates excellent toning, nourishing and moisturizing properties on aging, problematic, combination and oily skin. This oil has pronounced decongestant properties, an astringent effect, it perfectly narrows pores and restores the normal fat balance. A lifting effect is noticeable on aging skin.

It is believed that hazelnut is one of the best oils for the treatment of rosacea. The protective functions that prevent UV rays are not as pronounced as the soothing and regenerating properties when applied after sunbathing. For all types of inflammation, hazelnut oil has a smoothing and regenerating effect. Perfect for lips and sensitive skin around the eyes.

Last reviews
Michael
Michael
07/25/2022
Grapefruit seed oil organic refined cold pressed premium fresh 100% pure 64 oz
Grapefruit seed oil organic refined cold pressed premium fresh 100% pure 64 oz
Well I have an allergy to yeast so I am prone to yeast infection mainly in the warm months. This stops it with daily application on areas. A nurse friend told me about it. When I say it worked for I mean it as I was bleeding from this infection and nothing doctor gave me worked but this does and bee..
Jennifer G
Jennifer G
06/11/2022
Soap base with Shea butter glycerin melt & pour organic pure 10 lb
Soap base with Shea butter glycerin melt & pour organic pure 10 lb
I love this soap base. I used a few different brands before finding this one, and it is my favorite by far. I love that the ingredient list is short and sweet. It's so soothing and non-irritating. It helps make the best soaps for eczema...
Jeri
Jeri
04/11/2022
Lard organic rendered pork fat all natural 100% pure 7 lb
Lard organic rendered pork fat all natural 100% pure 7 lb
I used this for cooking and it lasted 6 months! Buying again. Great replacement for butter if you have sensitivities to it. Great for all cooking. Note it is food grade. ..
Ann
Ann
03/01/2022
Amla / gooseberry seed oil refined organic cold pressed natural 100% pure 2 oz
Amla / gooseberry seed oil refined organic cold pressed natural 100% pure 2 oz
this oil has so many health benefits!..
Blog Latest Articles
02/23/2022
The use of natural cocoa butter in cosmetology
The use of natural cocoa butter in cosmetology
We are pleased to present you cocoa butter. This is one of the few natural remedies with the widest spectrum of action. From this article you will learn how cocoa butter is used in cosmetology, and what properties it is endowed with...
02/22/2022
Healing properties of avocado in cosmetology
Healing properties of avocado in cosmetology
Avocado oil is an excellent cosmetic product that is suitable for any area of personal care. Its use improves the condition of hair and skin, is suitable for strengthening nails, softening lips, getting an even tan and much more...
02/18/2022
Aromatic elixir of ylang-ylang for female beauty
Aromatic elixir of ylang-ylang for female beauty
Not a single effective homemade beauty recipe is complete without healing oils, which can several times enhance the properties of a particular mask. A few drops of fragrant ether are always present in expensive cosmetics, endowing the product with magical..
Natural & organic

All natural & organic ingredients

Made in USA

Made in USA good quality

Cruelty free

Caring for animals

Free shipping

Fast sending of orders