0
0
H&B Oils Center Co

Peppermint Essential Oil

Peppermint Essential Oil

Peppermint history

The use of peppermint dates back to ancient times. Ancient Egypt appreciated the characteristic smell of peppermint and used it to flavor food and wine. Culpeper in the 17th century wrote that mint "is useful for stomach ailments, such as winds and vomiting, in the treatment of which it has no equal." In the Middle Ages, the smell of mint was believed to stimulate the brain, so students were advised to wear mint wreaths on their heads during class. To create a cheerful mood among the guests, the tables were rubbed with mint leaves, and the rooms were sprinkled with mint water.

In ancient times, mint was credited with magical properties. It was believed that if you add a few leaves of this plant to tea, then such a drink will help establish peace and understanding in the family. Mint tea (with the appropriate spells) was drunk before making difficult decisions - it was believed that mint bestows sobriety and purity of thought. In order for evil spirits not to bother at night and not disturb a restful sleep, dried mint was sewn into canvas bags, which were hidden in pillows. Mint was used in incense during ceremonies.

As time went on, the popularity of mint only grew. Now mint is used in the perfumery and food industries (chewing gums, sweets, confectionery), in the production of alcoholic beverages, soft drinks and for flavoring tobacco, as well as for the extraction of menthol, which is used in the production of a number of drugs.

In modern medicine, mint is an officinal plant in many countries.

Peppermint essential oil properties

The aroma of peppermint essential oil is very strong, fresh, ringing, invigorating, menthol, mint with a hint of camphor. The mint smell always dominates when combined with other oils. Extracting the aroma of the oil only improves (freshly obtained essential mint oil never has a delicate odor).

In appearance, it is a mobile, solidifying upon cooling, light yellow or greenish liquid with a characteristic cooling bitter taste and a strong mint odor. Over time, the oil thickens and darkens.

Cosmetic benefits of peppermint essential oil

Cosmetologists note the beneficial effect of peppermint oil on the skin: it perfectly refreshes and tones the skin, protects it from irritants, and improves the complexion. It is interesting that in small portions it relieves irritation and eliminates dryness, in larger portions it warms up tissues and causes a blush. Essential peppermint oil can be used as an ambulance tool when at the end of a tiring day at work, you still need to find the strength to look good in the evening. Mint oil masks will remove traces of fatigue, inadequate sleep and stuffiness.

The main direction of using peppermint oil is to improve the protective functions of the skin, in particular, when exposed to extreme temperatures. The product works well on squeezed skin damaged by toxins. Peppermint oil for the face is very suitable for the treatment of problematic oily skin. It helps to normalize the production of sebum, helps to narrow the pores on the face. Mint is especially good for mature, tired skin. Mint oils in cosmetics help to moisturize the skin, help smooth out fine wrinkles and prevent the formation of new ones.

Peppermint essential oil for hair can also be used in masks, it stimulates the activity of follicles. If you comb your hair with a wooden comb with mint essential oil applied, make aroma massage to the scalp and rinse the curls with a mint remedy, the hair becomes light, delicate and soft. And washing with shampoo enriched with mint essential oil will give you a feeling of light coolness, freshness and cleanliness on a hot summer day.

Thanks to the cooling effect of peppermint oil, it is also good to add it to toning lotions and bath oils during hot periods. In foot baths, it removes the smell of sweat and relieves fatigue.

Remember that essential oils, including peppermint essential oil, are highly concentrated plant essences, so they cannot be applied to the skin in a pure, undiluted form. For cosmetic use, they should be diluted in a base fatty oil (base oil) or any other emulsifier. Essential oils do not dissolve in water, but they dissolve perfectly in fat, milk, kefir, yogurt, wax, honey, salt.

Peppermint essential oil in aromatherapy

The mint aroma balances emotions, refreshes, restores strength, eliminates nervous overexcitement and irritability caused by fatigue and sleep deprivation. With mint, forget about anger, nervous yeast. And a session of aromatherapy with essential oil of mint at night, just like a cup of mint tea, will give you a sound and restful sleep. However, it should be borne in mind that high doses of the oil can cause sleep disturbances.

A resounding, fresh and invigorating scent of mint helps to focus, enhances concentration and better memorization of information (especially when combined with rosemary oil). A curious feature of peppermint oil is that if you inhale the aroma of peppermint while working, then the number of errors and the time for completing the task are significantly reduced.

Mint essential oils are an indispensable attribute of a traveler, because copes well with motion sickness. Dropping a few drops of oil on a handkerchief will insure yourself against seasickness - the scent will refresh and invigorate you. Peppermint oil is recommended for elderly people to increase the adaptive capacity of the body. It helps with a breakdown, increased sensitivity to weather changes. It has a dual effect - it refreshes when it's hot and warms when it's cold.

Home use of peppermint essential oil

Mint removes unpleasant odors well and is effective for air freshening.

Has a repellent effect on mosquitoes and mosquitoes. And if you sprinkle mint where ants or cockroaches run, they will very soon get out of there.

Last reviews
Jeri
Jeri
04/11/2022
Lard organic rendered pork fat all natural 100% pure 7 lb
Lard organic rendered pork fat all natural 100% pure 7 lb
I used this for cooking and it lasted 6 months! Buying again. Great replacement for butter if you have sensitivities to it. Great for all cooking. Note it is food grade. ..
Ann
Ann
03/01/2022
Amla / gooseberry seed oil refined organic cold pressed natural 100% pure 2 oz
Amla / gooseberry seed oil refined organic cold pressed natural 100% pure 2 oz
this oil has so many health benefits!..
Helena
Helena
02/24/2022
Coconut oil 92 degree organic carrier refined cold pressed 100% pure 7 lb
Coconut oil 92 degree organic carrier refined cold pressed 100% pure 7 lb
Good soap comes from this oil...
Blog Latest Articles
02/15/2022
The use of peppermint essential oil in cosmetology
The use of peppermint essential oil in cosmetology
Essential oils are the most faithful helpers of women in caring for their appearance. Fragrant and endowed with a mass of healing substances, they not only give beauty, but also cheer up...
02/08/2022
The use of hemp oil in cosmetology
The use of hemp oil in cosmetology
Homemade cosmetics, filled with the power of nature and absorbed the energy of the sun, are ready to give up every part of it at any moment so that women remain invariably beautiful and forever young. Today we will talk about hemp oil, which has recently ..
02/08/2022
The healing power of eucalyptus oil in cosmetology
The healing power of eucalyptus oil in cosmetology
Fragrant and healing essential oils are an important ingredient in any home cosmetics, since these substances, in addition to their smell, also have a lot of useful properties. Every girl should have a small set, which will contain the most favorite extra..
Natural & organic

All natural & organic ingredients

Made in USA

Made in USA good quality

Cruelty free

Caring for animals

Free shipping

Fast sending of orders