0
1
H&B Oils Center Co

Eucalyptus Essential Oil

Eucalyptus Essential Oil

Eucalyptus oil is familiar to many since childhood as a component of medical cold remedies. However, it has many options for use - from medicine to cosmetology and even household chemicals. His tart cooling scent was considered a remedy for melancholy, and more than 40 beneficial components were found in the composition.

Origin and receipt

Eucalyptus essential oil is obtained from the leaves of the eucalyptus tree. Homeland tree - Australia, but now it is successfully cultivated in Spain, California and Portugal. Eucalyptus trees make the soil drier, and air and climate healthier. Each of the 600 species of wood has its own unique aroma - from the smell, like a rose, to the usual "turpentine".

Oil from eucalyptus shoots and leaves is produced by steam distillation. From a ton of greens, no more than 5 kg of essential oil is obtained. Most often, spherical eucalyptus is used for making oil - it most effectively fights against viruses. Lemon and radiant eucalyptus are only slightly inferior to the spherical in healing properties.

Eucalyptus oil is a clear, colorless (or slightly yellowish) flowing fluid. It is recognizable primarily by the resinous tart smell with cooling notes.

Benefits and features

Eucalyptus essential oil is especially valued for a large number of medicinal ingredients (more than 40). Among them, in particular:

  • ketones;
  • pinocarvone;
  • flavonoids;
  • organic acids;
  • minerals (copper, iron, magnesium, iodine, calcium, zinc);
  • terpenes (camphene, zineol, globulol, pinene, fenhen, myrtenol, phellandrene);
  • aldehydes (citronellol, isovaleric, nylon, cumin, caprylic).

One of the most valuable components of the oil is cineol - the most powerful natural antiseptic. It defines the basic properties of eucalyptus oil. In medicine, cineole is used to gently and effectively relieve swelling, pain and stress, heal suppurative inflammations and wounds, relieve colds, reduce blood sugar levels, improve heart function.

The eucalyptus aroma speeds up recovery after diseases, improves attention and potency, increases the capacity of memory, intelligence. In addition, eucalyptus oil with its smell repels insects (mosquitoes, gadflies). It quickly removes drowsiness, fatigue, increases creativity.

Properties of eucalyptus oil:

  • heals wounds;
  • eliminates dandruff, itching, peeling;
  • makes the nail plate durable, smooth;
  • stimulates the body, eliminates spasms, bacteria, parasites;
  • refreshes and tones problem (inflamed, aging, oily) skin;
  • has diuretic, antirheumatic, blood-purifying and antiseptic properties.

Eucalyptus oil acts on a person quickly and very strongly, and there are no problems from overdosing unless you are allergic to the components of the oil.

Application and release form

Eucalyptus oil is used primarily in medicine - official and folk - to eliminate colds. It quickly copes with inflammatory processes, lowers temperature, has a flow and diuretic effect.

Available in medical and cosmetic preparations, as well as separately.

Eucalyptus essential oil has wound healing, disinfecting and anti-inflammatory properties. It is used in the form of applications, baths, douches to heal burns, frostbite, wounds, and inflammation of the urinary system. It helps to treat tuberculosis, asthma, bronchitis, caries, gingivitis, shingles, chickenpox, measles, herpes. Oil quickly relieves joint pain after physical activity.

In aromatherapy, eucalyptus oil is used against infectious diseases. It will also help if you have a working deadline - tones the mind, will drive drowsiness. 15 sq.m. Put 2-5 drops of oil into the aroma lamp.

In cosmetology, this natural oil is used:

  • in pure form;
  • mixed with other essential oils;
  • as part of ready-made cosmetics;
  • in the manufacture of home cosmetics.
  1. Masks, shampoos and hair balsams will make curls strong, shiny, soothe skin itch, help to cope with dandruff and lice. Important: if you have oily hair, use no more than 5 drops of eucalyptus oil at a time.
  2. Creams, lotions and face masks and cleavage zones will whiten and rejuvenate the skin, tighten it, eliminate acne, boils, herpes, and restore after frostbite, wounds, and sunburn. Oil can be used for deodorization.
  3. Creams and applications will strengthen the nails, eliminate damage, fungus, layering.

Store oil in a dark, cool, dry place. It is recommended to combine it with oils of lemon, vetiver, bigardia, pettigrain, cedar, rosemary, lavender, orange, geranium, rosewood.

Last reviews
Ingredients!
Ingredients!
10/07/2022
Aloe vera gel organic cold pressed natural moisturizer 12 oz
Aloe vera gel organic cold pressed natural moisturizer 12 oz
Are there any added ingredients in this product?..
Michael
Michael
07/25/2022
Grapefruit seed oil organic refined cold pressed premium fresh 100% pure 64 oz
Grapefruit seed oil organic refined cold pressed premium fresh 100% pure 64 oz
Well I have an allergy to yeast so I am prone to yeast infection mainly in the warm months. This stops it with daily application on areas. A nurse friend told me about it. When I say it worked for I mean it as I was bleeding from this infection and nothing doctor gave me worked but this does and bee..
Jennifer G
Jennifer G
06/11/2022
Soap base with Shea butter glycerin melt & pour organic pure 10 lb
Soap base with Shea butter glycerin melt & pour organic pure 10 lb
I love this soap base. I used a few different brands before finding this one, and it is my favorite by far. I love that the ingredient list is short and sweet. It's so soothing and non-irritating. It helps make the best soaps for eczema...
Jeri
Jeri
04/11/2022
Lard organic rendered pork fat all natural 100% pure 7 lb
Lard organic rendered pork fat all natural 100% pure 7 lb
I used this for cooking and it lasted 6 months! Buying again. Great replacement for butter if you have sensitivities to it. Great for all cooking. Note it is food grade. ..
Blog Latest Articles
02/23/2022
The use of natural cocoa butter in cosmetology
The use of natural cocoa butter in cosmetology
We are pleased to present you cocoa butter. This is one of the few natural remedies with the widest spectrum of action. From this article you will learn how cocoa butter is used in cosmetology, and what properties it is endowed with...
02/22/2022
Healing properties of avocado in cosmetology
Healing properties of avocado in cosmetology
Avocado oil is an excellent cosmetic product that is suitable for any area of personal care. Its use improves the condition of hair and skin, is suitable for strengthening nails, softening lips, getting an even tan and much more...
02/18/2022
Aromatic elixir of ylang-ylang for female beauty
Aromatic elixir of ylang-ylang for female beauty
Not a single effective homemade beauty recipe is complete without healing oils, which can several times enhance the properties of a particular mask. A few drops of fragrant ether are always present in expensive cosmetics, endowing the product with magical..
Natural & organic

All natural & organic ingredients

Made in USA

Made in USA good quality

Cruelty free

Caring for animals

Free shipping

Fast sending of orders