0
0
H&B Oils Center Co

Kalahari Melon Oil Unrefined

Kalahari Melon Oil Unrefined

Kalahari melon oil and its properties

The Kalahari melon is native to the Kalahari Desert and is an important source of water for the nomadic San people who move through this extremely dry part of the world. People generally do not try to cross this desert outside of melon fruiting season. A person can survive for six weeks on a diet of Kalahari melon in the absence of other food or water. The oil content of Kalahari melon seeds is about 51%. The oil has some key benefits: it contains omega-6 essential fatty acids, which gives it high moisturizing properties in skin care. The oil also has a high styrene content with almost 2% unsaponifiables, including 3-sitosterol, campesterol, stigmasterol and 5-avenasterol. The oil also contains hydroxycinnamic acids, which give it additional resistance to oxidation and anti-inflammatory activity: gallic, protocatechuic, hydroxybenzoic, vanilla, coffee, syringic, coumaric, ferulic.

Sourced in African countries, the radiant color of Kalahari Melon Seed Oil is traditionally used in deep moisturizing treatments and after sunset. It provides intense hydration, rejuvenation and relief for sunburned skin. Quickly absorbed, it provides essential nutrients involved in repair, leaving the skin soft and with a healthy glow. Due to its wide range of fatty acids, it penetrates and nourishes the skin and hair at several levels. This works especially well in products such as night creams and body oils. The natural shade of the oil brightens the color of the cosmetics, adding an ultra-luminous shine.

For skin

  • Contains omega-6 fatty acids (possibly over 70%), which is beneficial for skin care applications and brings the added benefit of high phytosterol content.
  • Contains linoleic, linolenic and palmitic acids. Possesses high medicinal and cosmetic properties.
  • Promotes rapid healing of abrasions, wounds, burns.
  • Moisturizes and nourishes the skin with easily digestible biocomponents.
  • When used in the form of a base oil, it is possible to improve the metabolism in cells, eliminate the manifestations of acne.
  • Prized for its good anti-inflammatory properties.
  • Forms a beautiful skin tone and removes various age spots.
  • Extremely rich in vitamins and tocopherols, provides young skin with full nutrition, without overloading cells.
  • For Tan.

During wraps and massages, it normalizes metabolism and oxygen respiration of cells. Delivers aesthetic pleasure from the finest pleasant aroma.

Increased moisture saturation and skin smoothness.

Good protection for sensitive skin of the face and body during prolonged exposure to the sun. Prevents aggressive exposure to sunlight.

For facial skin exposed to prolonged exposure to sunlight.

Used in soap making.

For hair

Promotes faster growth and restoration of healthy hair, shine and structure. Moisturizes and adheres damaged hair ends.

For hair, it is used as an additive in shampoos and balms, in oil masks for hair. Also, a few drops of oil are applied to the comb, and the dried, clean hair is combed.

For nails

Seals the nail plate, prevents nail delamination and burr formation. Moisturizes and evens out, eliminating peeling, the skin of the hands. It is successfully added to hand creams to enhance their effect.

Other use

As a massage oil.

For masks.

As a makeup base.

Last reviews
Michael
Michael
07/25/2022
Grapefruit seed oil organic refined cold pressed premium fresh 100% pure 64 oz
Grapefruit seed oil organic refined cold pressed premium fresh 100% pure 64 oz
Well I have an allergy to yeast so I am prone to yeast infection mainly in the warm months. This stops it with daily application on areas. A nurse friend told me about it. When I say it worked for I mean it as I was bleeding from this infection and nothing doctor gave me worked but this does and bee..
Jennifer G
Jennifer G
06/11/2022
Soap base with Shea butter glycerin melt & pour organic pure 10 lb
Soap base with Shea butter glycerin melt & pour organic pure 10 lb
I love this soap base. I used a few different brands before finding this one, and it is my favorite by far. I love that the ingredient list is short and sweet. It's so soothing and non-irritating. It helps make the best soaps for eczema...
Jeri
Jeri
04/11/2022
Lard organic rendered pork fat all natural 100% pure 7 lb
Lard organic rendered pork fat all natural 100% pure 7 lb
I used this for cooking and it lasted 6 months! Buying again. Great replacement for butter if you have sensitivities to it. Great for all cooking. Note it is food grade. ..
Ann
Ann
03/01/2022
Amla / gooseberry seed oil refined organic cold pressed natural 100% pure 2 oz
Amla / gooseberry seed oil refined organic cold pressed natural 100% pure 2 oz
this oil has so many health benefits!..
Blog Latest Articles
02/23/2022
The use of natural cocoa butter in cosmetology
The use of natural cocoa butter in cosmetology
We are pleased to present you cocoa butter. This is one of the few natural remedies with the widest spectrum of action. From this article you will learn how cocoa butter is used in cosmetology, and what properties it is endowed with...
02/22/2022
Healing properties of avocado in cosmetology
Healing properties of avocado in cosmetology
Avocado oil is an excellent cosmetic product that is suitable for any area of personal care. Its use improves the condition of hair and skin, is suitable for strengthening nails, softening lips, getting an even tan and much more...
02/18/2022
Aromatic elixir of ylang-ylang for female beauty
Aromatic elixir of ylang-ylang for female beauty
Not a single effective homemade beauty recipe is complete without healing oils, which can several times enhance the properties of a particular mask. A few drops of fragrant ether are always present in expensive cosmetics, endowing the product with magical..
Natural & organic

All natural & organic ingredients

Made in USA

Made in USA good quality

Cruelty free

Caring for animals

Free shipping

Fast sending of orders