Your shopping cart is empty!
THIS OIL SUITABLE FOR FOOD AND COSMETIC PURPOSE
Botanical Name: Oryza sativa.
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed.
Processing Type: Unrefined.
Obtained From: Brans.
Organic: Made without pesticides, GMO's, or hexane.
Ingredients: Rice bran oil, 100% Pure with NO additives or carriers added.
Description: Rice Bran Carrier Oil is extracted from the bran or outer coat of the brown rice grain removed during the milling process. It is rich in vitamins, minerals, proteins and essential oils. Rice Bran Oil also has constituents believed to hinder UV rays absorption at the skin’s surface.
Color: Golden yellow to brown liquid. Rice bran may be cloudy in appearance due to the presence of natural sediments found in the oil.
Aromatic Description: Rice Bran Carrier Oil has very little scent characteristic of most carrier oils.
Common Uses: Rice Bran Carrier Oil has a high percentage of fatty acids and unsaponifiables and is one of the best sources of tocotrienols, an antioxidant that may be much more powerful and effective than Vitamin E. It is a mild oil perfect for dry/flaky, sensitive, mature and/or delicate skin (e.g. baby), where additional moisture is required and is effective for keeping skin smooth.
Rice Bran Carrier Oil contains a compound called gamma-oryzanol, a component that can impede the progress of melanin pigmentation by restoring the erythema activity of the tyrosinase enzyme as it intercepts the UV rays at the skin’s surface, hindering UV ray transmission. As such, Rice Bran Oil is used in many types of skin and hair sunscreen products and is incorporated into shampoos, conditioners ad special hair treatments where it adds sheen while moisturizing and conditioning the hair without weighing it down. It is even used in lipsticks providing lip conditioning and strong mold stability, and in nail polishes to provide smooth spreadability. Usage levels in formulations are 0.5 - 10 %.
Consistency: Typical and Characteristic of Carrier Oils.
Absorption: Absorbs into skin at average speed, slight oil feeling left on skin.
Directions To Use: The current batch of Rice bran Oil is not winterized. This means that it will become cloudy in cold temperatures. We would recommend placing the bottle in a very hot water bath, changing the water frequently and once it is back to the liquid state be sure to shake well before use.
We are buying our product from organic certified supplier, made with organic ingredients.
Shelf Life: Users can expect a shelf life of 1 year with proper storage conditions (cool, out of direct sunlight). Refrigeration after opening is recommended.
Your item(s) will be shipped the same business day or next business day of confirmation of payment if received by 3:00 pm PST. (not including weekends or holidays).
When you receive your item and are pleased with our transaction, please let us know by leaving positive feedback, we will do the same for you in return.
Look forward to do business with you,
H&B Oils Center.
8 reviews / Write a review
Tags: Rice Bran Oil in bulk,
Rice Bran Oil wholesale