Your shopping cart is empty!
THIS OIL SUITABLE FOR COSMETIC PURPOSE
Chemical Name: Sorbitan, Monooleate Polyoxyethylene, Alkest TW 80 & Tween 80.
Physical state and appearance: Liquid, oily liquid.
Odor: Slight fatty.
Color: Clear, amber, yellow.
Solubility: Easily soluble in cold and hot water. Soluble in Methanol. Soluble in Toluene, Alcohol, Cottonseed oil, Corn oil, Ethyl Acetate. Insoluble in Mineral oil.
Synonyms: TWEEN 80, polyoxyethylene 80, sorbitan monooleate, polyethylene oxide sorbitan mono-oleate, polyoxyethylene sorbitan monooleate, polyoxyethylene sorbitan oleate, sorbitan mono-9-octadecenoate poly (oxy-1,2-ethanediyl) derivatives, sorethytan (80) monooleate.
Description: This product is a Sorbaitan Monolaurate (Polysorbates) that has been ethoxylated with approximately 80 moles of ethlene oxide to produce a water soluble, oil and water emulsifier. Solubilizer can also be used as a wetting agent, viscosity modifier, anti-stat, stabilizer and dispersing agent. It is the final ingredient necessary when combining fragrance oil with water-based products like baby shampoo because of very low eye irritation, body wash, toiletries, cosmetics and ointments. It is perfect for keeping the product clear and un-cloudy & prevents any separation of the oils or fragrance. Mix 1 part essential oil or fragrance to 1 part Solubilizer, blend, and then add to your product and it will retain its glass like clarity.
We are buying our oils from organic certified supplier, made from organic ingredients.
Shelf Life: Users can expect a minimum shelf life 1 year with proper storage conditions (cool, out of direct sunlight).
Your item(s) will be shipped the same business day or next business day of confirmation of payment if received by 3:00 pm PST. (not including weekends or holidays).
When you receive your item and are pleased with our transaction, please let us know by leaving positive feedback, we will do the same for you in return.
Look forward to do business with you,
H&B Oils Center.
1 reviews / Write a review
Tags: Polysorbate in bulk,