Your shopping cart is empty!
THIS OIL SUITABLE FOR COSMETIC PURPOSE
Botanical Name: Cocos nucifera
Processing Type: Refined
Organic: made without pesticides, GMO's, or hexane.
Ingredients: coconut oil, 100% Pure with NO additives or carriers added.
Obtained From: Kernels
Description: Fractionated Coconut Oil is not your regular cold-pressed coconut oil that goes solid at room temperature, though it's ability as an emollient and moisturizer is the same. Fractionated oils have been heated, to separate certain chains of fatty acids into components. This refines, clarifies, and deodorizes the oil.
One of the components resulting from this type of processing of coconut oil is medium-chain triglycerides, known as MCT in the industry. This is what comprises Fractionated Coconut Oil. It stays liquid, is clear, and is highly stable for use in creams and lotions, and many other cosmetic preparations for skin and hair. Because it is chemically indifferent to other cosmetic ingredients, it acts as a viscosity regulator and assists in the dispersion of pigments and other additives.
Color: Clear colorless liquid.
Aromatic Description: Fractionated Coconut Carrier Oil has no scent characteristic of most carrier oils
Common Uses: Fractionated Coconut Carrier Oil is used almost exclusively by cosmetic manufacturers. This is a favorite of skin care professionals and of massage therapists as it will not easily stain sheets and clothing. It's quickly absorbed by the skin, glides easily and never leaves a greasy feeling. Fantastic for overall body oil applications.Fractionated coconut oil can be used in lotions, lip applications, cosmetics, creams, bath oils, massage oils, bath salts, and soap. This oil can easily substitute sweet almond oil in recipes.
Consistency: Typical and Characteristic of Carrier Oils.
Absorption: Fractionated Coconut produces a barrier on the skin, but will not clog pores.
We are buying our product from organic certified supplier, made with organic ingredients.
Shelf Life: Fractionated Coconut oil is extremely resistant to breaking down and does not go rancid like other carrier oils. The shelf life is indefinite with proper storage conditions (cool, out of direct sunlight). Refrigeration is not needed.
Your item(s) will be shipped the same business day or next business day of confirmation of payment if received by 3:00 pm PST. (not including weekends or holidays).
When you receive your item and are pleased with our transaction, please let us know by leaving positive feedback, we will do the same for you in return.
Look forward to do business with you,
H&B Oils Center.
6 reviews / Write a review
Tags: Coconut Fractionated Oil,
Coconut Oil in bulk,
Coconut Fractionated Oil wholesale