Your shopping cart is empty!
Coconut oil is made from dried pulp of coconut. This happens as follows: the flesh is separated from the hard shell of the coconut, dried, crushed, and the oil is squeezed out of the resulting mixture. The miraculous properties of this remedy have been known for a long time: the inhabitants of the Pacific Islands used flower extracts and coconut oil to care for hair and skin, and the famous Cleopatra baths, which included coconut oil and donkey milk, are still relevant.
Coconut oil can also be used to massage the body, neck and face. It is especially recommended for women with dry skin. The composition of the oil includes vitamins, fatty acids, which are quickly absorbed, making the skin soft and velvety to the touch. It prevents cracks in the heels and arms. Coconut oil is mixed with sunscreens and applied to the body before, during and after sunbathing, thereby creating a protective layer on the skin. Coconut oil, forming a protective film on the skin, has a nourishing, anti-inflammatory and moisturizing effect. Due to the high biological activity of the oil and its easy digestibility, the skin acquires softness and elasticity. Nourishing the skin, coconut oil also protects it from the negative effects and environmental pollution.
The properties of the oil, among other things, include its positive effect on the hair. It helps to solve the problem of split ends, damaged and dry hair, making them strong, shiny and healthy. The effect of the oil is that, spreading over the hairline, it reduces protein loss during shampooing. A layer of coconut oil on your hair protects your hair from swelling and damage when you wipe your hair with a towel and comb it.
Also, natural coconut oil has a therapeutic effect, being a good helper in the fight against viruses and microbes that cause herpes, flu, measles, and also helps to strengthen immunity. Coconut oil as a massage agent promotes the healing of wounds and cracks in the skin.
Coconut oil is ideal for its pure use, due to its rich composition and saturation with useful vitamins, acids and trace elements. So in its pure form it can be used for any purpose, for hair and body care.
Coconut oil can also be used in mixtures with other vegetable and essential oils. In the liquid state, coconut oil is mixed with completely different vegetable and essential oils, thus enriching and expanding their effect.
As a rule, refined coconut oil is used in hair care and cosmetic purposes. For body care, both refined and unrefined coconut oil are used.