Contact Us!
info@oilscenter.com


Free shipping in USA


Aspen Bark (4:1) Organic
Botanical Extract

Botanical Name: Populus adenopoda.

Standardization: 4:1 from the dried bark.

Description: Aspen has always been a popular wood for building across North American and Asia, because of its resistance to insects and molds, and continues to be used in saunas. It is not only used as a preservative in cosmetics, but also for its skin smoothing properties. Aspen Bark was traditionally used in tea-like drink for coughs, and its leaves were used as poultices for sore joints.

Common Uses: A brown powder that is soluble in solutions of alcohol and water, it is believed to be an effective natural preservative that prevents molding. A tincture is made to add to the water phase of the product and used at 1.5 to 3.5%.

How To Incorporate Extracts In Formulations:

Most extracts should be added to the cool down phase of the formulation.

• For shampoos, creams, and other thick products: Mix 5-10 ml of hot water (45 ̊C – 50 ̊C; the temperature of the cool down phase) into the powdered extract until it dissolves. Combine this mixture thoroughly into the product.

• For mists, toners, and other products that are almost entirely water: There is no need to dissolve the extract before adding it to the product.

Tincture Instructions: Botanical extracts are most easily added to formulations by first dissolving the extract in a suitable solvent such as alcohol (vodka or another grain alcohol with less scent), water, glycerin or mixture of solvent (water : alcohol or water : glycerin) and adding this tincture to your product. Not all extracts are completely soluble, so you may see some residue after it has been blended and if necessary, this can be removed using a filter. Once the botanical extract moistened with the solvent, it can be used right away.

Normally, a 100 ml tincture should be equivalent to 20 g of the raw plant. Aspen Bark has an extract ratio of 4:1 meaning 4 kg of Aspen Bark is used to produce 1 kg of extract. Since you want the 100 ml tincture to contain 20g of the raw plant, you should add 5 g of extract to 100 ml of suitable solvent. Remember that with the tincture once they are moistened, they must be used right away unless a proper preservative is used.

Solubility: Soluble in water.

IMPORTANT: Our botanical extracts are for external use only unless otherwise indicated. This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease, and it should not be used by anyone who is pregnant or under the care of a medical practitioner.

Donot breathe dust; store cool & dry.

FREE TRACKING NUMBER FOR ALL ITEMS

Your item(s) will be shipped the same business day or next business day of confirmation of payment if received by 3:00 pm PST. (not including weekends or holidays).

When you receive your item and are pleased with our transaction, please let us know by leaving positive feedback, we will do the same for you in return.

Look forward to do business with you,

H&B Oils Center.

Write a review

Note: HTML is not translated!
    Bad      Good
Captcha

Aspen bark organic botanical extract diy powder raw natural antioxidant 1 oz

  • $7.49


  • 5 or more $7.27
  • 10 or more $7.12
  • 50 or more $6.97

Related Products


secure payments

Advantages of our product

Leave a review  ↓
 
2reviews
0answers
2ratings
100%2 positive
10 
Usefulness of review
0votes
0 
 
 

Our benefits


The most interesting in our blog

How to make aloe oil? And what is it for?
  • 05 December 2019 10:45:29
  • Reviews: 0
  • Views: 9
    How to go from normal makeup to mineral cosmetics
    • 25 November 2019 05:39:56
    • Reviews: 0
    • Views: 11
      We reveal the secrets of how to make hair shiny at home
      • 04 November 2019 10:49:16
      • Reviews: 0
      • Views: 31
        How to create your own perfume from essential oils?
        • 21 October 2019 07:43:11
        • Reviews: 0
        • Views: 162
          Eyelashes grow before your eyes - use eyelash oils
          • 14 October 2019 13:04:57
          • Reviews: 0
          • Views: 161
            Eyelash oils
            • 07 October 2019 13:25:02
            • Reviews: 0
            • Views: 164
              Properties of coconut oil and its application
              • 04 October 2019 01:33:16
              • Reviews: 0
              • Views: 149