Your shopping cart is empty!
Botanical Name: Persea Americana.
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed.
Processing Type: Unrefined.
Obtained From: Fruit Pulp.
Organic: Made without pesticides, GMO's, or hexane.
Ingredients: Avocado Butter, 100% Pure with NO additives or carriers added.
Description: Avocado Butter Extra Virgin Unrefined comes to us from the fruit of the Avocado tree (Persea Gratissima) which grows in sub-tropical regions throughout the world.
Common Uses: The Avocado Butter is created from avocado fruit oil through a unique hydrogenation process which yields a soft, yellow butter with mild odor. Avocado Butter has a natural resistance against ultraviolet rays, which makes it a great natural sunscreen. It has great melting properties, which allow every bit of it to seep into the skin, providing excellent skin care. It is rich with Vitamins A, B, G and E, which makes it a great moisturizer for dry and damaged skin. It spreads well, which makes it an ideal massage butter or body balm. It can also be added to soaps, creams, lotions, lip balms, body butters, hair pomades, bath bombs and more.
Recommended Usage: • Lotions & Creams: 5 - 20 % • Balms: 5 – 100 % • Bar Soaps: 5 - 20 % • Hair Conditioners: 2 – 5 %
When adding a butter to creams and lotions, it might be necessary to gently warm it until melted or very soft in texture, and can be incorporated into the final product. Using a hand blender, create a vortex with your cream or lotion and drizzle in your melted butter until fully incorporated and consistently smooth. For addition in soaps, the general rule of thumb is one tablespoon per pound (15 ml/500 g). As with most raw materials, results may vary, so we strongly recommend small, lab-scale batches prior to any commercial manufacturing.
Note: Because of the nature of the extraction process, color and consistency of this butter may vary from batch to batch. Rest assured - this is an all natural product.
Recommended Storage: Please note that this butter should ideally be stored in a refrigerator to maintain its texture. It will become soft in warmer temperatures.
We are buying our product from organic certified supplier, made with organic ingredients.
Shelf Life: Store in cool temperatures (below 25 °C) away from light and moisture in an air-tight container. The product will become liquid above ambient temperatures (e.g., 36 °C), but will re-solidify upon cooling without affecting functionality. This butter has a shelf-life of 1 year when stored properly.
Donot breathe dust; store cool & dry.
Your item(s) will be shipped the same business day or next business day of confirmation of payment if received by 3:00 pm PST. (not including weekends or holidays).
When you receive your item and are pleased with our transaction, please let us know by leaving positive feedback, we will do the same for you in return.
Look forward to do business with you,
H&B Oils Center.
2 reviews / Write a review