- Product overview
- Reviews (1)
- Related products
ORGANIC CASTOR WAX FLAKES PASTILLES 100% PURE
Castor Wax helps improve consistency in body care products.
Castor Wax is excellent for making candles.
Hydrogenated castor oil or HCO, is also known as castor wax. The reason why it is called a wax is because the oil turns into hard, brittle and insoluble material that surprisingly has a lot of benefits in the manufacture of different kinds of products.
How Hydrogenated Castor Oil Is Made: First of all, the castor oil is extracted from castor beans. Once the pure castor oil is obtained, hydrogen is added to it in the presence of a nickel catalyst. Because of the exposure to hydrogen, the castor oil becomes highly viscous and gives it a wax-like consistency. In a more detailed sense, the hydrogenation of the oil is done by bubbling hydrogen gas through the oil. This process is also used in fats and oils used in personal care product making and processed goods. By bubbling the hydrogen through the oil, it slowly becomes thick and opaque. Contrary to castor oil process of hydrogenation works to increase its shelf life.
Hydrogenated Castor Oil Temperature Properties: The castor wax has a melting point of 61 – 69 degrees Centigrade which is moderately less than the boiling point. Heating the oil beyond these temperatures can cause the castor wax to melt and become liquid again. Once the temperature cools, it will re-harden.
Hydrogenated Castor Oil Cosmetic Uses: This type of castor oil is most commonly used in cosmetics. It is considered to be an organic ingredient since the hydrogenation process makes use of natural hydrogen gas that is mixed with naturally occurring castor beans. The most commonly known type of castor wax in the cosmetic arena is the hydrogenated castor oil. This type of castor oil is already approved by the Food and Drug Association, and it has also been assessed by the Cosmetic Ingredient Review Expert Panel. It is castor wax are safe to use on the skin. Hydrogenated oils are commonly used in cosmetics because of their ability to help form emulsions by reducing surface tension of the substances that are to be emulsified. They also help other ingredients dissolve in solvents where they would otherwise not normally dissolve. In the cosmetic world, hydrogenated oils have their role in the production of acne products, deodorant sticks, anti-dandruff shampoos and other types of skin care products.
FREE TRACKING NUMBER FOR ALL ITEMS
Your item(s) will be shipped the same business day or next business day of confirmation of payment if received by 3:00 pm PST. (not including weekends or holidays).
When you receive your item and are pleased with our transaction, please let us know by leaving positive feedback, we will do the same for you in return.
Look forward to do business with you,
H&B Oils Center.
No questions about this product, be the first and ask your question.