Your shopping cart is empty!
Botanical Name: Salvia hispanica L.
Description: Chia seeds are mainly grown in Peru and other South American countries. No pesticides or chemicals are used or needed, to protect the Salvia plants as they mature. They are harvested after the flowers fade and the plant withers seed pods with the Chia seeds inside them.
Common Uses: Chia Seed Organic Botanical Extract is a fine powder that is brown in color and is extracted from Organic Chia Seeds. Chia Extract is an excellent source of Omega 3 and also contains the perfect 3-to-1 ratio of Omega-3 to Omega-6 essential fatty acids required for optimal skin nourishment. It helps to minimize the appearance of fine lines, wrinkles and enlarged pores, while making the skin look radiant. When added to face masks, Chia helps protect the outer layer of the skin and helps reduce the look of blemished skin. This extract can also be added to any hair mask to hydrate and fortify the hair.
How To Use: The suggested usage rate is 0.5 - 2% by weight of the product.
How To Incorporate Extracts In Formulations:
Most extracts should be added to the cool down phase of the formulation.
• For shampoos, creams, and other thick products: Mix 5-10 ml of hot water (45 ̊C – 50 ̊C; the temperature of the cool down phase) into the powdered extract until it dissolves. Combine this mixture thoroughly into the product.
• For mists, toners, and other products that are almost entirely water: There is no need to dissolve the extract before adding it to the product.
Tincture Instructions: Botanical extracts are most easily added to formulations by first dissolving the extract in a suitable solvent such as alcohol (vodka or another grain alcohol with less scent), water, glycerin or mixture of solvent (water : alcohol or water : glycerin) and adding this tincture to your product. Not all extracts are completely soluble, so you may see some residue after it has been blended and if necessary, this can be removed using a filter. Once the botanical extract moistened with the solvent, it can be used right away.
Normally, a 100 ml tincture should be equivalent to 20 g of the raw plant. Chia has an extract ratio of 2:1 meaning 2 kg of Chia is used to produce 1 kg of extract. Since you want the 100 ml tincture to contain 20g of the raw plant, you should add 10 g of extract to 100 ml of suitable solvent. Remember that with the tincture once they are moistened, they must be used right away unless a proper preservative is used.
Solubility: Partially Soluble.
IMPORTANT: Our botanical extracts are for external use only unless otherwise indicated. This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease, and it should not be used by anyone who is pregnant or under the care of a medical practitioner.
Donot breathe dust; store cool & dry.
Your item(s) will be shipped the same business day or next business day of confirmation of payment if received by 3:00 pm PST. (not including weekends or holidays).
When you receive your item and are pleased with our transaction, please let us know by leaving positive feedback, we will do the same for you in return.
Look forward to do business with you,
H&B Oils Center.
1 reviews / Write a review
Tags: Botanical & Fruit Extracts in bulk,
Botanical & Fruit Extracts wholesale