Your shopping cart is empty!
Botanical Name: Coriandrum Sativum
Plant Part: Fruit
Extraction Method: Steam Distillation
0.6 oz - 2.2 oz: Amber Glass Bottle w/ Euro Dropper or Phenolic Cap.
4 oz - 16 oz: Amber Plastic Bottle.
Aromatic Scent: Coriander Oil has a sweet, spicy, slightly fruity, herbaceous warm smell. It has been claimed by some aromatherapists that the aroma improves if allowed to age.
Strength of Aroma: Medium
Blends well with: Coriander Essential Oil blends particularly well with Bergamot, Cinnamon Bark, Ginger, Grapefruit, Lemon, Neroli and Orange.
Common Uses: Coriander is said to stimulate the appetite, ease indigestion and relieve neuralgia. The therapeutic properties of Coriander Egyptian Essential Oil are listed as analgesic, aphrodisiac, antispasmodic, carminative, deodorant, digestive, fungicidal, revitalizing and stimulating. It can aid in relieving mental fatigue, migraine pain, tension and nervous weakness. There are some indications that it can also be useful in combating colds and flu.
Properties: Analgesic, antibacterial, anti-rheumatic, antispasmodic, aperitif, aphrodisiac, carminative, depurative, digestive, fungicidal, revitalizing, stimulant, stomachic, tonic.
Benefits: Aches, colds, diarrhea, digestive problems, infections, flatulence, mental fatigue, migraine, muscular aches and pains, nausea, nervous exhaustion, oily skin, spasm, stiffness, stomach cramps. The digestive, aperitif, and carminative properties of coriander oil support the digestive system.
History: The Egyptians used Coriander Seeds as an aphrodisiac, and they were found in the tomb of Tutankhamen; the Romans and Greeks used the seeds to flavour their wines; and in India, the seeds are still used for personal care product making. The Benedictine monks documented using them in 1510 as an ingredient in their herbal tonic known as Benedictine. The Carthusian Monks used them to make Chartreuse in the 1740's, and the Carmelite order in France used Coriander Seeds as an ingredient with lemon balm, lemon zest, angelica root and nutmeg in their 17th century eau de toilette known as Carmelite Waters.
Shelf Life and Storage from the time of distillation:
Approximately 3 – 4 years.
It is impossible to say exactly what an essential oil shelf life will be. The storage conditions will vary and make a significant difference. If the essential oil has been received directly from the distiller shortly after distillation and the glass bottle is kept dark, full, closed, and cool, we can make some generalizations.
Note that if an essential oil begins to appear cloudy, thicker, or if it smells more acidic, it has likely begun to oxidize.
Cautions: Avoid use during pregnancy.
Your item(s) will be shipped the same business day or next business day of confirmation of payment if received by 3:00 pm PST. (not including weekends or holidays).
When you receive your item and are pleased with our transaction, please let us know by leaving positive feedback, we will do the same for you in return.
Look forward to do business with you,
H&B Oils Center.
2 reviews / Write a review
Tags: Coriander Essential Oil in bulk,
Coriander Essential Oil wholesale