Your shopping cart is empty!
Botanical Name: Cucumis sativus.
Standardization: 10:1 Extract.
Description: Cucumber Peel greenish brown in color with a faintly woody scent. Cucumber is rich in vitamins and minerals essential for a healthy looking skin. In addition, Cucumber Peel offers a natural source for a powerful antioxidant.
Common Uses: Cucumber Peel extract makes a wonderful addition to skin-care products for its cooling and skin-tightening properties! Extract can be used to keep the facial skin feeling soft and smooth. It also acts as a skin toner and can be used in astringents to revitalize stressed and tired skin, leaving it refreshed and radiant looking.
How To Use: If making a solution it is recommended that 1 part extract be dissolved in 10 parts of distilled water.
How To Incorporate Extracts In Formulations:
Most extracts should be added to the cool down phase of the formulation.
• For shampoos, creams, and other thick products: Mix 5-10 ml of hot water (45 ̊C – 50 ̊C; the temperature of the cool down phase) into the powdered extract until it dissolves. Combine this mixture thoroughly into the product.
• For mists, toners, and other products that are almost entirely water: There is no need to dissolve the extract before adding it to the product.
Tincture Instructions: Botanical extracts are most easily added to formulations by first dissolving the extract in a suitable solvent such as alcohol (vodka or another grain alcohol with less scent), water, glycerin or mixture of solvent (water : alcohol or water : glycerin) and adding this tincture to your product. Not all extracts are completely soluble, so you may see some residue after it has been blended and if necessary, this can be removed using a filter. Once the botanical extract moistened with the solvent, it can be used right away.
Normally, a 100 ml tincture should be equivalent to 20 g of the raw plant. Cucumber Peel has an extract ratio of 10:1 meaning 10 kg of Cucumber Peel is used to produce 1 kg of extract. Since you want the 100 ml tincture to contain 2g of the raw plant, you should add 1.67 g of extract to 100 ml of suitable solvent. Remember that with the tincture once they are moistened, they must be used right away unless a proper preservative is used.
Solubility: Soluble in water.
IMPORTANT: Our botanical extracts are for external use only unless otherwise indicated. This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease, and it should not be used by anyone who is pregnant or under the care of a medical practitioner.
Donot breathe dust; store cool & dry.
Your item(s) will be shipped the same business day or next business day of confirmation of payment if received by 3:00 pm PST. (not including weekends or holidays).
When you receive your item and are pleased with our transaction, please let us know by leaving positive feedback, we will do the same for you in return.
Look forward to do business with you,
H&B Oils Center.
1 reviews / Write a review
Tags: Botanical & Fruit Extracts in bulk,
Botanical & Fruit Extracts wholesale