Your shopping cart is empty!
SKIN and HAIR MOISTURIZING
THIS OIL SUITABLE FOR COSMETIC PURPOSE
PHYSICAL AND CHEMICAL PROPERTIES:
Physical State: Liquid, viscous.
Color: Clear, amber.
Odor: Characteristic, fatty.
Solubility in Water: Insoluble.
Sheep are the only source of lanolin oil as it comes as a by product of wool processing. Lanolin is an amber-colored fatty substance taken from the sheep's wool before it is washed. Liquid lanolin is known as an emollient and an emulsifier and is soluble in mineral and vegetable oils.
Lanolin oil derives from lanolin, but is a liquid at room and body temperature. Lanolin oil softens the skin and is a good humectant (something that absorbs moisture from the air), making it ideal for use in skin and hair products.
The color and odor of lanolin oil make it ideal for use in lip care products where color is important. It can be used as a substitute for mineral oil in any type of skin care oil or formulation. It provides superior emolliency and protection from epidermal moisture loss. Lanolin oil is great in balms, hair treatments and conditioners, body oils, bath oils, rich creams and other products where high emolliency is needed.
Lanolin is used as a cream to soothe skin, as it is hypoallergenic and bacteriostatic. In this form it is used by some breastfeeding mothers on sore and cracked nipples. This grade of lanolin can also be used to treat chapped lips, diaper rash, dry skin, itchy skin, rough feet, minor cuts, minor burns and skin abrasions. Many varieties of shaving cream contain lanolin. As an ointment base, it is readily absorbed through skin, facilitating absorption of the medicinal chemicals it carries. Using cosmetic products which contain impure lanolin can cause an allergic reaction in some people.
Your item(s) will be shipped the same business day or next business day of confirmation of payment if received by 3:00 pm PST. (not including weekends or holidays).
When you receive your item and are pleased with our transaction, please let us know by leaving positive feedback, we will do the same for you in return.
Look forward to do business with you,
H&B Oils Center.
1 reviews / Write a review
Tags: Lanolin Oil in bulk,
Lanolin Oil wholesale