Your shopping cart is empty!
Botanical Name: Mangifera Indica.
Appearance: Fine creamy yellow powder.
Common Uses: Mango is a member of the cashew family and is reputed to be extremely high in Vitamin A, C and Beta Carotine. It is often used in formulations to help prevent the appearance of fine lines and the drying of skin. By preventing the deterioration of the skin, it helps to maintain the elasticity of the skin.
Recommended Usage: The maximum quantity of powdered fruit extract should not exceed 0.5% of the total product, while in tincture form the maximum amount of fruit extract must not exceed 5%.
Note: The fruit extracts possess all the nutrients and beneficial properties of the fruit, but may or may not have the aroma of the actual fruit. Fruit extracts are meant for adding nourishing properties to the formulation and not for scenting the products.
How To Use: The suggested usage rate is 0.1 – 0.5% by weight of the product.
How To Incorporate Extracts In Formulations:
Most extracts should be added to the cool down phase of the formulation.
• For shampoos, creams, and other thick products: Mix 5-10 ml of hot water (45 ̊C – 50 ̊C; the temperature of the cool down phase) into the powdered extract until it dissolves. Combine this mixture thoroughly into the product.
• For mists, toners, and other products that are almost entirely water: There is no need to dissolve the extract before adding it to the product.
Tincture Instructions: Fruit extracts are most easily added to formulations by first dissolving the extract in a suitable solvent such as alcohol (vodka or another grain alcohol with less scent), water, glycerin or mixture of solvent (water : alcohol or water : glycerin) and adding this tincture to your product. Not all extracts are completely soluble, so you may see some residue after it has been blended and if necessary, this can be removed using a filter. Once the fruit extract moistened with the solvent, it can be used right away.
Normally, a 100 ml tincture should be equivalent to 20 g of the raw plant. Manga Powder has an extract ratio of 7:1 meaning 7 kg of Manga Powder is used to produce 1 kg of extract. Since you want the 100 ml tincture to contain 20 g of the raw plant, you should add 2.85 g of extract to 100 ml of suitable solvent. Remember that with the tincture once they are moistened, they must be used right away unless a proper preservative is used.
Solubility: Soluble in water, slightly cloudy.
IMPORTANT: Our fruit extracts are for external use only unless otherwise indicated. This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease, and it should not be used by anyone who is pregnant or under the care of a medical practitioner.
Donot breathe dust; store cool & dry.
Your item(s) will be shipped the same business day or next business day of confirmation of payment if received by 3:00 pm PST. (not including weekends or holidays).
When you receive your item and are pleased with our transaction, please let us know by leaving positive feedback, we will do the same for you in return.
Look forward to do business with you,
H&B Oils Center.
1 reviews / Write a review
Tags: Botanical & Fruit Extracts in bulk,
Botanical & Fruit Extracts wholesale