- Product overview
- Reviews (3)
Botanical Name: Rosa canina.
Standardization: 5% Ascorbic Acid.
Description: Rosehip is the fruit of the rose plant with the extract powder coming from the seeds and shells. It is high in vitamin C as well as 32 other minerals and vitamins such as beta carotene, bioflavinoids, calcium, citrates, citric acid, iron malates, malic acid, niacin, phosphorus and vitamins A, B1, B2, E, K. The fruit is typically red to orange, but also may be a dark purple in some rose species.
Common Uses: Rosehip Extract has been traditionally used as a remedy for the symptoms of join pains. Being rich in Vitamin C, it contains natural antioxidant properties and can be used in skin care products to maintain the suppleness of the skin and as an ingredient for astringents. It also has soothing properties and can be used in tinctures and body balms.
How To Use: The suggested usage rate is 0.5 – 2.0% by weight of the product.
How To Incorporate Extracts In Formulations:
Most extracts should be added to the cool down phase of the formulation.
• For shampoos, creams, and other thick products: Mix 5-10 ml of hot water (45 ̊C – 50 ̊C; the temperature of the cool down phase) into the powdered extract until it dissolves. Combine this mixture thoroughly into the product.
• For mists, toners, and other products that are almost entirely water: There is no need to dissolve the extract before adding it to the product.
Tincture Instructions: Botanical extracts are most easily added to formulations by first dissolving the extract in a suitable solvent such as alcohol (vodka or another grain alcohol with less scent), water, glycerin or mixture of solvent (water : alcohol or water : glycerin) and adding this tincture to your product. Not all extracts are completely soluble, so you may see some residue after it has been blended and if necessary, this can be removed using a filter. Once the botanical extract moistened with the solvent, it can be used right away.
Normally, a 100 ml tincture should be equivalent to 20 g of the raw plant. Rosehip has an extract ratio of 20:1 meaning 20 kg of Rosehip is used to produce 1 kg of extract. Since you want the 100 ml tincture to contain 20 g of the raw plant, you should add 1 g of extract to 100 ml of suitable solvent. Remember that with the tincture once they are moistened, they must be used right away unless a proper preservative is used.
Solubility: Soluble in water.
IMPORTANT: Our botanical extracts are for external use only unless otherwise indicated. This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease, and it should not be used by anyone who is pregnant or under the care of a medical practitioner.
Donot breathe dust; store cool & dry.
FREE TRACKING NUMBER FOR ALL ITEMS
Your item(s) will be shipped the same business day or next business day of confirmation of payment if received by 3:00 pm PST. (not including weekends or holidays).
When you receive your item and are pleased with our transaction, please let us know by leaving positive feedback, we will do the same for you in return.
Look forward to do business with you,
H&B Oils Center.
I want to make my own rose water face mist. Would this be as good for a facial mist?
Thanks for your interest in our product.
Rose and rosehip are not the same.
Rosehip is the fruit of the rose plant, with the extract powder coming from the seeds and shells.
But in general, yes, you can incorporate Rosehip Extract in formulation for face mist.