Your shopping cart is empty!
Botanical Name: Plukenetia Volubilis L.
Standardization: 20% Flavones.
Description: Indigenous to the Peruvian Amazon Forest, the Sacha Inchi vine produces small, star-shaped pods, which are the fruit. The seeds are harvested from the pods only after the pods have dried. Despite having other names such as Inca Peanuts, Mountain Nuts, or Inca Nuts, they are seeds.
Common Uses: Sacha Inchi Organic Botanical Extract is a fine powder that is off white in color and is extracted from Organic Sacha Inchi seeds. Sacha Inchi seeds are known to be the richest plant-based source of omega 3 (alpha linolenic) fatty acids, and it helps to balance the oiliness of the skin. They help maintain skin's flexibility, protect it from the abuse of external elements, and lock in moisture to keep the skin well hydrated. It also contains Omega 6 (linoleic) fatty acids, Vitamin E, and Vitamin A, and promotes elasticity which helps to keep your skin looking soft and supple. Sacha Inchi extract can be used in Soaps and Cosmetics.
How To Use: The suggested usage rate is 0.5 - 2% by weight of the product.
How To Incorporate Extracts In Formulations:
Most extracts should be added to the cool down phase of the formulation.
• For shampoos, creams, and other thick products: Mix 5-10 ml of hot water (45 ̊C – 50 ̊C; the temperature of the cool down phase) into the powdered extract until it dissolves. Combine this mixture thoroughly into the product.
• For mists, toners, and other products that are almost entirely water: There is no need to dissolve the extract before adding it to the product.
Tincture Instructions: Botanical extracts are most easily added to formulations by first dissolving the extract in a suitable solvent such as alcohol (vodka or another grain alcohol with less scent), water, glycerin or mixture of solvent (water : alcohol or water : glycerin) and adding this tincture to your product. Not all extracts are completely soluble, so you may see some residue after it has been blended and if necessary, this can be removed using a filter. Once the botanical extract moistened with the solvent, it can be used right away.
Normally, a 100 ml tincture should be equivalent to 20 g of the raw plant. Sacha Inchi has an extract ratio of 4:1 meaning 4 kg of Sacha Inchi is used to produce 1 kg of extract. Since you want the 100 ml tincture to contain 20g of the raw plant, you should add 5 g of extract to 100 ml of suitable solvent. Remember that with the tincture once they are moistened, they must be used right away unless a proper preservative is used.
Solubility: Partially Soluble.
IMPORTANT: Our botanical extracts are for external use only unless otherwise indicated. This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease, and it should not be used by anyone who is pregnant or under the care of a medical practitioner.
Donot breathe dust; store cool & dry.
Your item(s) will be shipped the same business day or next business day of confirmation of payment if received by 3:00 pm PST. (not including weekends or holidays).
When you receive your item and are pleased with our transaction, please let us know by leaving positive feedback, we will do the same for you in return.
Look forward to do business with you,
H&B Oils Center.
2 reviews / Write a review
Tags: Botanical & Fruit Extracts in bulk,
Botanical & Fruit Extracts wholesale