Your shopping cart is empty!
Active Ingredients: Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate.
Country of Origin: USA.
Description: This is one of the gentlest surfactants on the market and works well even in hard water. Made from renewable coconut fatty acids and fully biodegradable, it is gentle enough to use in products for babies and personal cleansers such as eye-makeup removers. Having little scent, it will not tend to trigger fragrance allergies.
Uses: It is used in cosmetics and personal care products as a surfactant and is often seen in hair care products like shampoos because of its ability to help water to mix with oil and dirt, allowing them to be more easily rinsed away, according to CosmeticsInfo.org. Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate is also seen as an ingredient in a variety of soaps and cleansing products. As a surfactant, it creates a wet feeling, it solubilizes oils and reduces surface tension, and can aid in foaming as well.
Our Sodium Cocoyl Isethinoate comes in chips form. And since the chips cover large surface area, they may require more heating time and may require more stirring to speed up the melting of the chips into formulations. The chips offer an improved viscosity build and reduced exposure to dusting for safer handling, which is ideal for production.
Directions For Use: Add from 3 to 40% to the heating phase of your surfactant.
Please Note: Mix in gently when formulating, to prevent excessive foaming.
Cautions: For external use only. Please keep out of eyes, and out of the reach of children.
Your item(s) will be shipped the same business day or next business day of confirmation of payment if received by 3:00 pm PST. (not including weekends or holidays).
When you receive your item and are pleased with our transaction, please let us know by leaving positive feedback, we will do the same for you in return.
Look forward to do business with you,
H&B Oils Center.
0 reviews / Write a review