Your shopping cart is empty!
THIS OIL SUITABLE FOR COSMETIC PURPOSE
Botanical Name: Gossypium herbaceum
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
Processing Type: Refined
Obtained From: Seeds
Ingredients: Cotton seed oil, 100% Pure with NOadditives or carriers added.
Description: Cottonseed Carrier Oil is a vegetable oil extracted from theseeds of the cotton plant after the cotton lint has been removed. CottonseedOil is rich in palmitic acid , oleic acid , linoleic acid and 10% mixture ofarachidic acid, behenic acid and lignoceric acid and it contains over 50%Omega-6 fatty acids.
Color: Pale yellow to golden yellow liquid.
Aromatic Description: Cotton Seed Carrier Oil has very little scent characteristicof most carrier oils.
Common Uses: Cotton Seed Carrier Oil is a very popular, all purposecarrier oil. It is used by manufacturers for making soaps, body lotion andcandles. Pure Cotton seed oil is used in a variety of applications -from personal care product making, to salad dressings. It is commonly used in frying applicationsfor snack foods and baked goods. CSO does not require hydrogenation (theprocess that produces artificial trans) because of its inherent high stability.
CSO is one of the few oils stable inthe beta‐prime crystal form, which is desirable in mostsolidified products because it promotes a smooth, workable consistency usuallyreferred to as plasticity which is important in most baking applications.CSOboasts relatively high levels of tocopherols (Vitamin E), a naturalantioxidant.
Consistency: Typical and Characteristic of Carrier Oils.
Absorption: Absorbs into skin at average speed, slight oil feeling lefton skin.
We are buying our product from organic certified supplier, made with organic ingredients.
Shelf Life: Users can expect a shelf life of 1 year with proper storageconditions (cool, out of direct sunlight). Refrigeration after opening isrecommended.
Your item(s) will be shipped the same business day or next business day of confirmation of payment if received by 3:00 pm PST. (not including weekends or holidays).
When you receive your item and are pleased with our transaction, please let us know by leaving positive feedback, we will do the same for you in return.
Look forward to do business with you,
H&B Oils Center.
1 reviews / Write a review
Tags: Cottonseed Oil in bulk,
Cottonseed Oil wholesale