ORGANIC COTTON SEED OIL,
COLD PRESSED, WINTERIZED, PURE
Botanical Name: Gossypium herbaceum
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
Processing Type: Refined
Obtained From: Seeds
Ingredients: Cotton seed oil, 100% Pure with NOadditives or carriers added.
Description: Cottonseed Carrier Oil is a vegetable oil extracted from the seeds of the cotton plant after the cotton lint has been removed. Cottonseed Oil is rich in palmitic acid , oleic acid , linoleic acid and 10% mixture ofarachidic acid, behenic acid and lignoceric acid and it contains over 50%Omega-6 fatty acids.
Color: Pale yellow to golden yellow liquid.
Aromatic Description: Cotton Seed Carrier Oil has very little scent characteristicof most carrier oils.
Common Uses: Cotton Seed Carrier Oil is a very popular, all purpose carrier oil. It is used by manufacturers for making soaps, body lotion andcandles. Pure Cotton seed oil is used in a variety of applications for personal care products. CSO does not require hydrogenation (theprocess that produces artificial trans) because of its inherent high stability.
CSO is one of the few oils stable in the beta‐prime crystal form, which is desirable in most solidified products because it promotes a smooth, workable consistency usually referred to as plasticity which is important in most applications. CSO boasts relatively high levels of tocopherols (Vitamin E), a natural antioxidant.
Consistency: Typical and Characteristic of Carrier Oils.
Absorption: Absorbs into skin at average speed, slight oil feeling lefton skin.
We are buying our product from organic certified supplier, made with organic ingredients.
Shelf Life: Users can expect a shelf life of 1 year with proper storage conditions (cool, out of direct sunlight). Refrigeration after opening is recommended.